The UK Visitor Visa involves several different categories of visitors. These include tourists, business visitors, and students. For citizens of the United States, it is not typically necessary to obtain a UK Visitor Visa before entering the UK. US citizens are known as non-visa nationals, meaning they can enter and remain in the UK for up to six months before needing a visa.

For non-US nationals, a Visiting Visa for the UK will most likely be necessary before you can visit for any period of time. They can be granted for up to six months and will grant fewer rights than other visa types (you cannot bring dependents with you on this visa, for example).

How can IAS help?

Recently, the requirements for UK Visitor Visas have been very strict. Since you must provide substantial evidence that you will leave the country at the end of your stay, many visas are rejected for lack of evidence. IAS has a team of lawyers experienced in receiving good results from the Home Office. Our team knows the common pitfalls often made on Visitor Visa applications. We will complete your applications forms in full to ensure that these are avoided.

You will also receive a Letter of Representation with your application. This is a document written by your lawyer on the merits of your application and why it should be accepted. To find out more, call +1844 290 6312 or use our online form to contact an expert lawyer.

FAQs

Can I apply for a Standard UK Visitor Visa?

Your eligibility will be based on what you intend to do while in the UK and which category you fit under. You will also need to prove that you can support yourself while in the UK and that you can afford your return or onward journey.

The General UK Visit Visa can be used by those who come to visit friends or as tourists with no professional engagements.

You will need a UK Visitor Visa if you are traveling:

  • To visit friends or family
  • As a tourist
  • For business purposes
  • To get married
  • To receive specialist medical treatment

What are the Visitor Visa categories?

The Standard UK Visit Visa has replaced the many Visitor Visas that the UK used to operate. This includes:

These categories are still used to classify your activities during your stay but will all be applied for under the Standard Visitor Visa.

Can I extend my Visiting Visa for the UK?

The Standard UK Visit Visa is usually granted for a period of six months. It will not usually be possible to extend this type of visa unless your original visa was granted for less than six months. If this is the case, you may be able to have it extended up to the six-month limit.

In some cases, such as business visits, you may be able to receive a Visiting Visa for the UK which lasts for one, two, five or 10 years. If this is the case, each individual visit cannot exceed the six-month limit.

If you need or would like extra time in the UK, you will have to leave the UK after six months and reapply in your country of origin to enter again. This application cannot be made from within the UK. If you need to enter the UK for more than six months, you may need to apply for a different type of UK Visa. Use our Visa Wizard for help if you are unsure of which type of visa you need.

Can I switch visas on a UK Visitor Visa?

If you are in the UK on a Standard Visitor Visa, it is not usually possible to apply for a different type of visa. There may be some exceptional circumstances in which you might be able to apply for Further Leave to Remain, but this would be in very rare cases.

If you are in the UK on a Marriage Visitor Visa and have decided to stay in the UK with your British partner, you cannot apply for a Spouse Visa straight away. You will need to leave the UK and apply from your country of origin.

If you would like to marry and stay in the UK, the Fiancé Visa may be a more relevant application to make.

What services does IAS offer?

Since the UK Visit Visa has so many categories, it can be difficult to decide which you fit into. You can use our Visa Wizard for advice or book an advice session to discuss it with an attorney.

The UK Visitor Visa is often denied because of a lack of evidence about the nature of your visit or your reasons to return home. Using our services will mean that your application is clear to the Home Office, making a positive result more likely.

Our services include:

  • Assessing your eligibility and advising you on the correct Visit Visa category;
  • Checking your documents to ensure you meet the requirements;
  • Writing a Letter of Representation. Your attorney will produce this document to go along with your application;
  • Corresponding with the Home Office until they make a decision;
  • Completing your application forms in full.

Call the lawyers at IAS on +1844 290 6312 or use our online contact form for more advice or for application assistance.

Our Visitor Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Glady, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Remy: Working in the UK

Remy was a French national living in the UK who had found employment in the UK.
However, his employer was unsure whether or not Remy was eligible to work in the… Read More

Working in the UK after Brexit

Gosia, an EEA national, wanted to tour the UK while seeking work, however, she was unsure if she was permitted to do so.
Gosia contacted IAS and arranged a… Read More

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a Nepalese national, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Family Visitor Visa but was refused.
They contacted IAS and… Read More

Romy: British Citizenship

Romy was a French National who had been living in the UK for 14 years.
Due to Brexit, she wanted to secure her life in the UK by acquiring British Citizenship… Read More

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More