What is the IR5 Visa?

The IR5 Green Card is designed for parents of adult U.S. citizens who are at least 21 years old.

With this visa, eligible applicants can live freely in the U.S., and work without needing an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Since this is one of the immediate relative visas, it does not have an annual limit. In other words, your petition will be approved without having to wait for your IR5 Visa priority date to become current.

Ask IAS for professional help

Bringing your parents to the U.S. with you can be a significant step in your immigration history to settle in the country. If you wish to do so, you must file an Application for Alien Relatives and then submit your application form.

Together with your I-130 Petition, you must submit a portfolio of documents to prove your relationship with your U.S.-based child. Applications which documents are missing or not completed correctly are most likely to be rejected.

If you wish to file your petition without the stress from the immigration process, you can rely on IAS’ immigration lawyers. Our team of experts will guide you through your application process, providing professional advice to get your visa.

To learn more about our services, call us today or use our contact form to request a free call back from our staff.

FAQs

What are the IR5 Visa requirements?

If you are the parent of a U.S. citizen, you may be eligible for an IR5 Visa. To meet all the requirements set by the Immigration bureau, you must:

  • Be at least 21 years old;
  • Have a son or daughter who is a U.S. citizen and has a valid address in the country;
  • Have adequate financial stability to support yourself;
  • Be able to prove your kinship with your U.S. sponsor through a valid birth certificate.

What is the IR5 Visa timeline?

Before you can submit your IR5 Visa application, your adult child must file a Petition for Alien Relatives (Form I-130).

Your petition must include any necessary paperwork to prove your kinship with the U.S. citizen. This includes birth certificates or adoption documents.

IR5 Green Card applications are usually processed within a few months. At the end of this process, the USCIS will notify both you and your child its decision. If your application is denied, you will receive further instruction on how to proceed and to reapply to avoid any mistake.

Otherwise, your case will be handled by the National Visa Center (NVC). At this stage of your IR5 Visa application, you will receive the instructions you will need to get your visa. You will also be summoned for an interview at your local U.S. Embassy.

What are the documents required for a US Visa for Parents?

To support your application, you and your child who lives in the U.S. must provide evidence of your kinship. Is the NVC is unable to prove your relationship, your petition will be delayed or rejected.

The following are the documents that your US Visa for Parents portfolio must contain:

  • Your passport, valid for more than six months after the date you plan to enter the U.S.;
  • An Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) signed by your U.S. sponsor;
  • Medical examination and vaccinations documents, signed by an accredited professional;
  • Valid birth certificate or adoption documents proving your relationship with an adult U.S. citizen;
  • Complete court and criminal records of both you and your child;

Do not forget to submit any other paper that you believe it may be relevant to prove your kinship with your child. You can either provide your evidence together with your application form or bring it with you at the time of your interview.

How long is the IR5 Visa processing time?

There is no limit to the number of US Parent Visa that can be approved every year. This means that, if successful, your application can be accepted as soon as the approval process is completed.

The IR5 Visa processing time usually takes from 6 six months to 1 year. However, if the USCIS needs more document to review your case, your petition may be delayed.

If your application is rejected, you will receive a letter stating the reasons for refusal. At this point, it is recommendable to submit a new petition, following the advice of your immigration lawyer.

The following are only some of the issues that can make your IR5 Visa processing time longer:

  • Missing or incorrect documents;
  • Providing fraudulent information;
  • The U.S. citizen petitioner does not meet one or more IR5 Visa requirements.

Can IAS help me with my IR5 Green Card application?

At IAS, we want every family to live happily in the U.S. For this reason, we work hard to help U.S. citizens to rejoin their parents and settle in the country.

Family Visas applications are one of our immigration lawyers’ main areas of expertise. Our advisers have already helped several clients get their visa, and they are ready to discuss your case as well.

As a part of our bespoke immigration service, we offer:

  • A dedicated immigration expert who will handle your case;
  • Help gather your supporting documents;
  • Arrange an accredited translation of your records that are not written in English;
  • Liaison with the USCIS if needed.

Get in touch today with our experts. You can call us on +1844 290 6312 or use our online contact form.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Jackson
A very pleasant team. Explained things clearly and simply. Houri Zahedi was very astute--ABC--Accuracy, Brevity and Conciseness. Very warm persona.… Read More
Anonymous
Met with Sudipta for an initial consultation. She was able to provide a comprehensive overview of the options available and… Read More
Mohammad
Excellent advice,remarkable service and professionally dealt the case for our success. We would highly recommend IAS for their professional services… Read More