What is a Marriage Green Card?

An IR1 or CR1 Spouse Visa is an immigrant visa released to aliens who are legally married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.

These permits are specifically designed for foreign spouses who wish to become U.S. permanent residents. Unlike the K3 Spouse Visa and other family permits, the CR1 Spousal Visa and the IR1 Visa category have immigrant intents. In other words, these visa grants you a Green Card for immediate relatives.

Couples who have been married for less than two years should apply for a CR1 Visa. However, if you and your partner have been married longer, you may be eligible for an IR1 Visa category.

How can IAS help me get my Immigrant Visa for Spouse?

To get your Marriage Green Card, you must prove that your marriage is genuine. This means you are required to provide exhaustive evidence to support your petition.

If your spouse lives abroad, it may be complicated to manage your entire application process. For this reason, it is essential to seek legal guidance.

At IAS, our team of immigration lawyers can offer expert guidance on how to get your Green Card for Spouses. We will help you gather all the necessary documentation to prove that your relationship is genuine, and of your willingness to reside in the U.S.

We will find the best strategy that will grant you and your spouse your CR1 Spousal Visa.

To learn more about our bespoke and professional advice service, call us on +1844 290 6312 or use our online contact form.

FAQs

What is the difference between the IR1 Visa and the CR1 Visa?

Both these permits are designed for aliens who are married to a U.S. citizen and wish to enter the county as permanent residents.

The “IR” from IR1 stands for “Immediate Relative”. It is applicable for couples who have been married for longer than two years. If you and your spouse got married less than two years ago, you might apply for a CR1 (from “Conditional Resident”) Spousal Visa.

What is the difference between the K3 Spouse Visa and the IR1 Visa process?

While they are both intended as family permits, the K3 Visa for Spouse and the IR1 Visa grant different benefits to their holders.

The K3 Visa is a temporary permit with nonimmigrant intents. In other words, it grants only a limited authorized stay in the U.S.

If you wish to spend more time in the country and get a Green Card, you should apply for an adjustment of status.

While on a K3 Visa, you can travel freely outside the U.S. However, if your marriage ends before you can get a Green Card, you must leave the country within 30 days. Additionally, you will be allowed to work in the U.S. only after applying for a work permit.

On the other hand, both the IR1 Visa category and the CRI1 Visa process have immigrant intents. This means that, together with your visa, you will be granted a conditional legal permanent status. As a CR1 or IR1 Visa holder, you can seek employment in the U.S. without applying for a work permit.

It must be noted that both visa application processes begin when your U.S. sponsor files a Form I-130.  However, if you wish to apply for a K3 Visa, you must also submit a Form I-129 to the USCIS. Moreover, you may need to file ad affidavit of support for both visas, to show that you do not intend to rely on the U.S. public financial support.

What are the Immigrant Spouse Visa requirements?

The IR1 and CR1 Visa can be requested by foreigners who:

  • Are legally married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident;
  • Can prove to be in a genuine relationship;
  • Wish to live in the U.S. as permanent residents;
  • Are aged 18 or above;
  • Meet specific visa income requirements.

It is essential to submit adequate documentation to prove the authenticity of your marriage. It the USCIS suspects that you only got married to enter the U.S., your application will be automatically rejected. For this reason, you may wish to submit some of the following evidence:

  • Copies of joint bank account statements;
  • Wedding photos;
  • Pictures from parties, trips or events you have taken part to as a couple;
  • Phone or chat records proving that you talk regularly even if you do not live in the same country;
  • Written statements from people who know you both and can witness you are in love.

What is the IR1 or CR1 processing time?

The first step to getting your Marriage Green Card is to file a Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130). This must include your supporting documents, along with detailed information about your U.S. sponsor.

After your petition has been processed, you can move to the next step. If you already live in the U.S. on different immigration status, you must file a Form I-485.

Differently, if you live abroad, you need to follow a different consular process. At the end of it, you will be summoned for an interview with a consular officer. At this time, you will be asked for further evidence and information about your relationship. This is the most crucial part of your application since it is meant to ensure that you are not committing any immigration fraud.

What is the IR1 Visa timeline?

Your Immigrant Visa for Spouse may take several months to be processed. Due to the significant number of applications received each year, the USCIS needs to perform different checks.

As a consequence, the IR1 Visa timeline from the submission of your application to the time you receive your permit is between seven and ten months.

Based on your country of origin, the USCIS may require further documentation. This may affect your IR1 Visa timeline.

How long does my Marriage Green Card last?

Your Marriage Green Card Visa is valid for six months. However, at the end of this period, you will not need to apply for an adjustment of status. Once you get your CR1 or IR1 Green Card, you will be able to work, live, and travel freely in the U.S.

What Marriage Green Card services does IAS offer?

At IAS, we specialize in helping happy couples live together in the U.S.

Our immigration lawyers are experienced in submitting successful Marriage Green Card applications. As a part of our service, you will be paired with one of our best legal advisors. Your dedicated expert will:

  • Review your situation and if you meet the requirements;
  • Help you gather appropriate documentation to demonstrate your marriage is genuine;
  • Liaise with your partner who lives outside the U.S.;
  • Liaise with the USCIS;
  • Help you fill your Petition for Alien Relative and your affidavit of support (if needed).

If you are ready to start your journey through your Marriage Green Card application, one of our attorneys will be happy to discuss your case.

Get in touch today. You can call us on +1844 290 6312 or ask for a free call back from our immigration experts.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Chris
Recently, I had engaged Nasreen Ali to assist in the successful application for UK citizenship for my daughter. Prior to… Read More
Graeme

Ms Houri Zahedi had endless patience during our telephone consultation and gave us high quality advice!

Richard

Accurate, up to date information with very useful advice.