What is a K-1 Visa?

As a U.S. citizen, you can bring your fiancé(e) to your country, get married and live there with him or her. You will need a Fiancé(e) Visa, also known as K-1 or K1 Visa. This will allow your foreign fiancé to travel to the U.S. and marry you within 90 days.

After the marriage, your fiancé can apply for an adjustment of his or her status, to become a legal permanent resident.

If you are a U.S. citizen and you are married or want to get married outside the U.S., you are not eligible for a K1 Visa. You can still apply for a K-3 Visa Spouse Visa.

How can IAS help with your K1 visa application?

At IAS, we can make your application successful. One of our premium immigration lawyers will follow you and your case. We will provide a full document assessment, and we will help you organize your evidence into an application portfolio.

Your lawyer will also write a Letter of Representation to support your application. Get in touch with us today for a free consultation. Call +1844 290 6312 or enquire to find out if you are eligible for a K-1 Fiancé Visa.

FAQs

What are the requirements for a K-1 Visa?

If you and your fiancé want to apply for a K-1 Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You must be able to prove that you are a United States citizen. Green card holders are not eligible for this visa;
  • You and your partner must be legally free to marry
  • You must intend to get married within 90 days and be able to provide full evidence of this;
  • You must demonstrate you have physically met (face to face, not by Skype or over the computer) at least once within the last two years;
  • The relationship must be proved to be authentic through photos and written statements from other people;
  • The sponsoring U.S. citizen must prove that his or her income and assets are not below 100% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines;
  • The marriage must take place in the U.S.

How much does a K-1 Fiance Visa cost?

The fees for a K-1 Fiancé visa are $800, and they cover:

  • Filing the 1-129 Form ($535);
  • Consulate fee ($265).

If your fiancé wants to seek an Adjustment of his status, the fees can go up to $2,025. This also includes biometric charges.

This visa is not eligible for premium processing.

How long does it take to get a K-1 Visa?

The K-1 Visa process usually takes between 5-7 months from the time the I-129F Petition is filed. Once approved, the Petition is sent to the applicant’s home country embassy for further processing. This part of the K-1 Visa application may take more time depending on your evidence.

Afterward, an interview with the applicant will follow. At this time, the home officer may ask for further evidence of your relationship and your reasons for getting married.

The following are usually considered good evidence:

  • Photos that show that you have met at least once before, and you are in love;
  • Airlines tickets confirming your travel dates;
  • Text and chat records that show communication with one another;
  • Pictures of holidays spent together as a couple;
  • Written statements from people who know you both and can attest to your relationship.

If your fiancé wants to apply for a green card, the whole process may take about 13 months. However, this adjustment of status can be requested only after you get married in the U.S.

Can you bring dependents with you?

As a K-1 Visa holder, you can bring your dependent children in the U.S. with you. To be eligible, they must be unmarried and under the age of 21.

If they meet all the requirements, they will be granted a K-2 Visa for Dependent Children. They will then be allowed to stay in the U.S. The application can be made at the same time as the K-1 Fiancé Visa application.

Your children will be allowed to stay in the U.S. for two years, or until they turn 21.

How can IAS help you?

The Department of State can deny your K1 Visa application if the paperwork you provide to USCIS is incomplete. Checking your documents before you submit your petition will greatly improve your chances of getting your permit.

Your IAS lawyer will:

  • Check if your evidence is enough to prove a bona fide relationship between you and your partner;
  • Check if you need a certified translation of any document that is not written in English;
  • Help you build a portfolio of relevant documents;
  • Liaise with you and your foreign fiancé:
  • Prepare a Letter of Representation with refers to relevant cases to support your application;
  • Liaise with the Entry Clearance Office and your fiancé’s home country embassy;
  • Complete your K1 Visa forms in line with the highest standard.

Get in touch with us today to see how we can help you and your fiancé successfully gain your K-1 Fiancé Visa. Call +1844 290 6312, and we will be happy to meet with or contact you within a day of the first contact.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More
Risa
IAS was incredibly professional and helpful. They answered all of my questions and I would definitely recommend their services to… Read More
Anuvak

Superb Service all Questions Answered to the point :)