What is an I Visa for the U.S.?

The I media visa is a non-immigrant permit that allows representatives of foreign media to travel to the U.S. to report news back to their home audience.  It is also known as I-1 Visa or I1 Visa.

While in the country, you can work on activities classified as informative and intended only for a foreign audience.

How can IAS help with your journalist visa?

With IAS, you can count on a team of highly skilled immigration lawyers. We will support you and your case to the highest standard. In addition, we are happy to liaise with the USCIS until you get your visa.

We will discuss with you your case and assess your eligibility as a representative of foreign media. If you work as a freelancer, we can perform a full document check to build a successful application portfolio.

Make an inquiry today to know more about our tailored services. You can arrange a preliminary meeting with your immigration lawyer by calling us on +1844 290 6312.

FAQs

What are the requirements for a journalist visa?

To be eligible, you must meet the following I visa requirements:

  • Be a representative of any information media of your home country;
  • Be engaged in the production or distribution of projects aimed at reporting events;
  • Not be filming projects of “commercial or entertainment value”;
  • Have an office located outside the U.S.;
  • Be from a country whose government grants similar reciprocity to media representatives from the U.S.;
  • Intend to enter the U.S. solely for work-related purposes.

Members of the media engaged in staged events, such as television shows or sports performances, are not eligible for a journalist visa. As a general rule, merely filming a live event with no editorial content, is not appropriate for a U.S. media visa.

If you are working for a foreign branch of a U.S. network, you can still apply for a media visa. However, your aim must be to report your story to an external audience.

Do I need an I Visa?

Applying for an I1 Visa is mandatory only in certain circumstances. If you wish to visit the country for different purposes, you can apply for a U.S. Visitor Visa. Commonly, you do not need an I1 visa if you are a member of the media who wish to travel in the U.S. for the following reasons:

  • Attend conferences, meeting or conventions as a participant;
  • Guest speaks, lectures or other academic activities that last no longer than nine days;
  • Independent research;
  • Take photographs for personal uses;
  • Vacation or other leisure purposes, as long as you do not intend to work or report during your stay in the U.S.

Representatives of foreign media travelling to the U.S. for work rationale are not eligible to travel under other Visa Waiver Programs. If you attempt to enter the country with any other temporary employment visa category, your admission will be denied by the U.S. authorities.

If you are in doubt as to whether you need an I Visa for entering the U.S., your lawyer can advise you on the best route to follow.

Who is a “representative of foreign media”?

The legal definition of “representative of foreign media” includes, but is not limited to:

  • Journalists;
  • Radio reporters;
  • Filmmakers;
  • Film crews;
  • Newspapers editors;
  • Members of a tourist bureau, engaged in the broadcasting of informational tourist information about the U.S.

It is important to note that you can apply for a media visa only if your activities are associated with journalism. Other creative occupations such as writers and designers are not eligible for an I visa.

Freelancers can still apply for an I1 visa if they are working under an employment contract with a professional organization. The same applies to independent reporters and filmmakers.

How to apply for an I Visa?

If you meet the I Visa requirements, you can start your application process by filling in a DS-160 Form. This must be filed online, and you need to print the confirmation page after you submit your request.

Your local U.S. Consulate or Embassy will invite you to attend an interview. At this stage of the process, you need to provide the following documentation:

  • A letter from your employer explaining your role and all the information about the project you are going to work on;
  • The period of time required for filming in the U.S.;
  • The details of the other members of your crew and their roles (if applicable);
  • A valid contract of employment (if you are registered as a freelancer journalist);
  • Valid credentials issued by a professional journalistic association;
  • Evidence that you do not intend to immigrate in the U.S. and that you will go back to your home country at the end of your project;
  • Your application fee payment receipt.

The I Visa processing time can range from days to weeks, depending on your circumstances.

How long does an I Visa last?

An I visa is issued for the requested duration of the work assignment. However, non-immigrant permits usually benefit from a maximum validity of 10 years.

While in the U.S. under a media visa, you can apply for an extension of your authorized stay. If you wish to extend your permit, you must demonstrate that your rationale to stay in the U.S. is still valid.

To be granted a journalist visa renewal, you must still work on the same activity for which you were registered when you first apply for your visa.

Likewise, you can apply for a change of your permit, but you are only allowed to change to another non-immigrant status. While on an I visa, you cannot apply for a Green Card to seek permanent residence in the U.S.

If your authorized stay expires before your renewal request is approved, you need to leave the country.

Can I bring my relatives with me?

If you hold an I Visa, you may bring your immediate relatives into the U.S. with you. Your spouse and your unmarried children under the age of 21 can thus apply for an I dependent visa.

Since their visit can be merely for vacation purposes, they can also apply for a U.S. Visitor Visa B2.

Their permit is issued for the duration of your journalist visa. However, your family is not allowed to work or attend public school while in the U.S.

What services does IAS offer?

There is no extensive list of jobs eligible for the I Visa. Even if certain activities may qualify for an I visa, each case must be considered in its full context.

Missing or invalid supporting documents are only some of the factors that can delay your visa application. For this reason, you need the guidance of an immigration expert.

IAS can solve all your doubts and make your I1 visa application less stressful. Our experienced immigration lawyers will follow this process from start to end, making sure that:

  • You hold all the necessary qualifications to be eligible;
  • The nature of your business is appropriate to this visa;
  • You can qualify as a “representative of foreign media”;
  • Your application forms are filed correctly.

Get In touch today, and we will assist you and your case. You can call us on +1844 290 6312 or use our online contact form.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More