What is an F2A Visa?

The F2A Visa category is addressed at the spouse and unmarried children of U.S. permanent residents.

There are two tiers of Second Preference Family Visas, and there is a limitation on the number which is allocated annually. Every year, the USCSIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) caps Family Preference Visas at 1,200. This quota is split into two sections. 70% of the total number of permits (at least 79,940 visas per year) is allocated to the F2A Visa category and the remaining 30% (at least 34,260 visas per year) is allocated to the F2B Visa category.

How can we help with your F2A Visa application?

Several applicants are discouraged by the limited number of available permits. Nevertheless, at IAS we have a proven record of successful family applications.

Your lawyer will check if you and your family are eligible and review your supporting documents. If you are unsure of which Second Preference Family Visa you qualify for, we will advise you on the right route for you and your relatives.

Get in touch today by calling us on +1844 290 6312 or enquire online to speak to one of our lawyers about your situation.

FAQs

What is the F2A Visa bulletin?

The annual F2A Visa bulletin summarizes the availability of immigrant family permits. It also defines the application deadline for applications from different foreign countries.

Every year, there is a high demand for these visas, and there is a limitation on the number of applications that can be accepted. However, once your family members get their F2A Visa, they will become permanent residents of the U.S.

Who is eligible for the F2A Visa?

If you want to request an F2A Visa, you must:

  • Be a U.S. legal permanent resident;
  • Be at least 18 years old.

To be eligible, your family members are required to meet some requirements as well. They must:

  • Be able to prove their relationship with you;
  • Be under the age of 21;
  • Be unmarried.

How to apply for the F2A Visa?

The F2A visa process begins when you submit a petition for your family members. All the information needed before starting your application process is listed in the F2A Visa bulletin.

After reviewing your I-130 Form, the USCIS will communicate its decision. If your petition has been approved, your documents will be delivered to the NVC (National Visa Centre).

The NVC will send the approval documents to both the petitioner and your family. If your petition exceeds the limit of the number of visas guaranteed, your application will be processed the following year. Otherwise, your family will be asked to fill out a DS-260 Form (Immigrant Visa Electronic Application).

Your relatives must be able to explain the reasons why they are immigrating and undergo a medical examination at a licensed doctor. The NVC will send you all the information about what check-ups you must complete, as well as a list of all the mandatory vaccinations.

If the U.S. Embassy approves your visa, you will also receive an envelope with further instructions.

What documents do you require to apply for an F2A visa?

The first mandatory form to initiate your F2A application process is the I-130 petition filed by a U.S. LPR.

While proceeding with further investigations, the NVC will need to review the following documents:

  • A valid passport for each member of your family you have petitioned for;
  • A copy of your I-864 Form (Affidavit of Support);
  • Your and your spouse’s marriage certificate;
  • Your children’s birth certificates;
  • A copy of your criminal records;
  • Every valid proof of your relationship.

What is the F2A Visa processing time?

Since the USCIS need to check several documents, the F2A processing time may vary. The NVC usually processes visa applications in chronological order.

This means you may need to wait for a year or more before your petition is processed. As a U.S. permanent resident, you might get your U.S. citizenship while waiting for your F2A Visa to be processed. Subsequently, your family will automatically qualify for an Immediate Relative Visa (IR).

The F2A Visa processing time is usually long and can take over a year in some cases, from the day the petition is made. However, your lawyer can advise you on how to check the progress of your application.

How much does the F2A Visa cost?

The fees for the F2A Visa must be paid at different stages of the application process. Since every individual Consulate sets the cost of the biometric services, there are no fixed fees for this permit.

Your immigration lawyer will guide you throughout the payment process. Usually, you will need to pay the following fees at different stages of the F2A visa timeline:

  • Filing the I-130 Petition ($535);
  • Filing the Form DS-260;
  • USCIS Immigrant Fees, to be paid before traveling to the U.S. ($165);
  • Medical examinations and biometric fees.

How can IAS help you and your family?

The process to get the F2A Visa may be tedious and the timeline considerably long. However, at IAS we are here to help you with all the necessary legal details.

Your IAS immigration lawyer will:

  • Check if you have all the necessary supporting documents;
  • Complete all your application forms for you;
  • Check the F2A Visa bulletin to follow the availability of visas;
  • Liaise with you and your family members;
  • Liaise with the NVC and your local U.S. Consulate or Embassy.

To arrange your initial consultation, please get in touch today or call us on +1844 290 6312.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Kassim

I was very satisfied they are very friendly

Anonymous

I was very satisfied they are very friendly

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More