What is a B-2 Tourist Visa?

If you want to enjoy a short-term holiday in the U.S., you need a B2 visa, also known as B-2 Visa. It will allow you to stay in the country for a specific period and to engage in non-business-related activities. If you need to visit the U.S. for business-related purposes, you should submit a B1 Visa application.

You may ask for a combined B1/B2 to engage in a broader range of activities. You will be granted a maximum stay of six months in the U.S.

The B2 Visa is also the perfect option if you want to receive medical treatment in the U.S. To be eligible, the kind of medical attention you are looking for must be unavailable in your home country.

How we can help with your B-2 Visa application

Our team of immigration lawyers is ready to review your circumstances and to advise on the best route to follow for getting your B2 Tourist Visa.

Whether you want to spend your holidays in the U.S., or you are seeking medical attention, we are happy to help.

Your immigration attorney will handle your case from beginning to end. We can help you build up your B2  Visa documentation into an application portfolio.

Get in touch today on +1844 290 6312 or enquire online to take the first step toward your successful B2 Visa application.

FAQs

What is a B2 visa?

A B2 Visa is designed for pleasure visitors. This means it can be used to spend a short time in the U.S. either for vacation or for health-related purposes.

You can use this permit to take part in recreational activities, such as:

  • Social events;
  • Unpaid participation in art and sport performances;
  • Short-term course of study not related to an academic degree.

The cost of this visa is $160, plus an additional issuance fee.

What are the B2 Visa requirements?

To be eligible, you must demonstrate that you meet the B2 Visa requirements. Consequently, you must prove that:

  • You wish to enter the U.S. as a temporary visitor;
  • You have adequate funds to cover your trip and your stay;
  • You have a residence outside the U.S., and you do not wish to abandon it;
  • You have strong ties with your home country, such as regular employment or family.

Moreover, you must prove your status as a visitor.

The U.S. immigration law assumes that every alien entering the country has immigrant intents. A “visitor” is a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the U.S. under a non-immigrant visa. Your stay in the country is supposed to be temporary, either for business (B1) or pleasure (B2), or a combination of both these purposes (B1/B2).

What B2 Visa documentation do you need to seek medical treatment?

If you meet specific requirements, you can use your B-2 Visa to receive medical therapies in the U.S.

First of all, you must show that your therapy or medication is not available in your home country. Moreover, you must provide proof that you can afford to pay the costs of U.S. healthcare.

Your U.S. Embassy or Consulate may ask you to undergo several medical exams. Besides, you must support your application providing the following evidence:

  • A letter from your local physician explaining the nature of your illness and the recommended treatment;
  • The reason why this treatment is not available in your home country;
  • Your doctor’s recommendation to seek U.S. medical care;
  • A U.S. doctor’s willingness to accept you as a patient;
  • The estimated cost of all the needed medical procedures.

The U.S. Center for Disease Control will approve your stay only if your disease is not considered to be of “public health significance”.

How to apply for a B2 Visa?

The first step of your B2 Visa application is to fill out an online Form DS-160. If your request is approved, you will be summoned for an interview at your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

At this stage of the process, you must bring with you all your supporting documents, such as:

  • The confirmation page of your filed Form DS-160;
  • Your B2 visa application fee receipt;
  • A copy of your passport;
  • All the adequate evidence of the purpose of your trip. You may include a travel itinerary completed with hotel booking confirmations.
  • Proof that you will return to your home country. For example, your plane return tickets or the confirmation that you have a long-term lease on an apartment;
  • Evidence that you can cover your travel expenses.

At the time of your interview, the USCIS may ask you to prove that you are not going to seek employment or rely on U.S. welfare. To support your cause, you can present your bank statements showing your available income or any proof of your current salary.

Can I get a B2 Visa extension?

It is essential to apply for it at least 42 days before your authorized stay expires. However, you need to wait at least three months after your arrival in the U.S. before you can request a B2 Visa extension.

You must be sure to attach a written statement of the reason why you wish to spend more time in the country. You will also need to pay a B2 visa extension fee of $370.

Can I get married on a B1/B2 Visa?

The B2 Visa is a temporary non-immigrant permit to stay in the U.S. for a short time. Thus, your family members are not eligible for a dependent visa.

You can get married in the U.S. with your partner while on a B1/B2 Visitor Visa. However, this will no grant your permanent residence in the country nor a B2 Visa extension.

If you are already living in the U.S. in a different status, you can apply for a B2 Visa for your relatives. As a U.S. resident, you will be responsible for sponsoring your dependents and for arranging their applications. If you want to bring your spouse to the U.S., you can also apply for a K3 nonimmigrant Spouse Visa.

Your lawyer can help you write a perfect invitation letter for your family to support your petition.

What services does IAS offer?

Our team is made up of qualified immigration lawyers who can provide you with the best visa application guidance.

If you are seeking medical treatment in the U.S., your lawyer will:

  • Perform a full document check to ensure that your case meets the B2 Visa requirements;
  • Review if you need a translation for every medical evidence that is not written in English;
  • Liaise with your local doctor and your chosen physician in the U.S. to ensure that your medical documentation is in order.

If you want to submit your B2 Visa application for pleasure purposes, we will be happy to follow your case as well. Our services include:

  • Review your B2 Visa documentation;
  • Checking you have sufficient proof of strong ties with your home country;
  • Completing all your application forms;
  • Following your case if you need to apply for a B2 Visa extension.

With our guidance, you are on the route to successfully get your B2 Visa. Contact us today calling us on +1844 290 6312 or using our online contact form.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More
Risa
IAS was incredibly professional and helpful. They answered all of my questions and I would definitely recommend their services to… Read More
Anuvak

Superb Service all Questions Answered to the point :)