What is an H1B Visa?

The H-1B Visa, also known as H1B Visa, is a U.S. non-immigrant permit. It enables U.S. companies to recruit foreign workers in virtue for their technical or theoretical expertise.

It is designed exclusively for U.S. companies that operate in specialized fields such as IT, finance, engineering, and science.

Every year, the USCIS accepts a total of 85,000 H1B Visa applications. This number includes 20,000 permits for advanced degree holders, otherwise known as the master’s degree’s cap.

The USCIS uses a lottery-based system to randomly select the H1B applications to process. Subsequently, candidates are judged based on their credentials and their visa’s sponsorships.

How can IAS help with your H-1B Visa status?

Due to the competition involved with the annual lottery, the H-1B Visa application process can be discouraging.

Our team of immigration lawyers can prepare the relevant business documentation to support your case. By building an outstanding portfolio, you can win over the competition and get your visa.

With our service, your chances of receiving an H-1B Visa status will be maximized, and you will be ready to share your expertise with your sponsor in the U.S.

We can also help you deal with any Request of Evidence from the USCIS and make the whole application process less stressful.

For more information on how to start your H-1B Visa application path, call us today on +1844 290 6312 or get in touch with our online inquiry form.

FAQs

What are the H1B Visa requirements?

The H-1B visa is targeted at workers who hold a bachelor’s degree or higher and can work in specialty roles. Other H1-B Visa requirements that you must meet are:

  • The job can be performed only by those who hold a higher qualification;
  • You must have an unrestricted license that authorizes you to practice your occupation (if applicable);
  • If you hold a foreign educational qualification, it has to be the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor or higher degree.

You may still apply if you can show degree equivalence through work experience and other qualifications.

How to get an H-1B Visa?

To secure an H-1B Visa, your employer must submit an I-129 Petition to the USCIS. This must also include information about the responsibilities associated with your position. Individuals cannot apply directly for an H1B Visa, but they need proper sponsorship.

Once the Form I-129 is approved, you can start work immediately if you are already in the U.S.

Otherwise, you must bring your I-129F at the U.S. port of entry and fill out a Form 1-94 to legally enter the country and legally live on your H1B Visa status.

What is the H-1B Visa cap?

H1B Visas are subject to a cap every financial year. Employers can apply for this permit up to six months before the actual start date of the authorized start.

There are usually 65,000 H1B visas available for professionals who hold at least a bachelor’s degree.

At the moment, the USCIS holds a lottery for all the H-1B petitions available. However, the new guidelines issued by the Trump Administration have gone into effect in 2019.

Following the new regulation, the USCIS randomly selects online applications up to the 85,000-visa cap. From that moment on, employers have 60 days to submit a full H1B visa petition for their candidates. After receiving the required number of submissions, the USCIS would process and review them until it reaches the regular visa cap of 65,000.

The remaining 20,000 claims are still allocated to applicants who hold a master’s degree or higher.

If the yearly cap has already been reached, you may try to seek a different Employer-based immigrant visa. For example, the O1 Visa approval rate is generally higher.

What are the fees for an H-1B Visa?

Your employer is your sponsor, and he should pay part of the fees for your H1B petition. The cost of this visa varies depending on the size of your business. It includes:

  • The base fee to be paid for submitting the I-129 Petition ($325);
  • Additional compensation of $500 as Fraud Fee;
  • The American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998 (ACWIA) fee. It ranges between $750 and $1500 depending on the size of your company;
  • A further $4,000 fee imposed on businesses who have more than 50 employees;
  • An optional $1,225 charge for the premium processing service.

How long does an H-1B Visa last?

The H1B visa is initially granted for up to 3 years. It may then be extended to a maximum of six more years.

After your H1B Visa renewal, you may apply for a Green Card. However, if your visa expires before you can get your residence card, you must live outside the country for at least one year. You will then be allowed to reapply for a new visa.

 

Can you bring your dependents into the U.S.?

Your H1B Visa status can be extended to your immediate relatives. Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 can apply for an H4 Visa. In this way, they will be allowed to live in the U.S. until your stay expires.

If you adjust your status to a U.S. Green Card, you will be able to seek permanent residence for your family.

H4 Visa holders are not eligible to apply for a work permit, but they can attend public schools.

What are other good alternatives to the H-1B Visa?

Every year, the USCIS receives a considerable number of H-1B Visas. Consequently, the cap is usually met within a few days of the deadline.

The Trump Administration is working on new legislation to address the problem. In the meantime, foreign workers can still rely on other visa categories.

Your lawyer can advise you on the best route to follow to enter the U.S. as a foreign worker. These are other visa tiers that can allow you the stay in the country for some time:

What is an H-1B RFE (Request for Evidence)?

Sometimes, the USCIS may need further evidence before approving your H1B visa application. In this case, an RFE (Request for Evidence) is issued.

Whether the missing information regards the petitioner or the beneficiary, you have 90 days to answer all inquiries. Otherwise, you may jeopardize your status and delay your H1B Visa processing time.

The most common H-1B RFE reasons refer to:

  • Missing information about your employer’s Federal Tax ID Number, financial statements or wage reports;
  • Inadequate evidence about your educational background;
  • Further proof of the relation between your degree and the proposed position;
  • Questionable or unclear relationship between you and your sponsor.

What services does IAS offer?

Here at IAS, our team of immigration lawyers has already helped several companies and individuals get their H-1B Visa. We can offer you a premium service, completely tailored to your needs.

You can benefit from our guidance, that includes:

  • Liaising with you and your sponsor;
  • Completing your I-129 Petition;
  • Confirming that you have adequate competence consistent with the one requested by your role in the U.S.;
  • In case you receive an H-1B RFE, we will act quickly to save your petition.

Use our online inquiry form or contact us today on +1844 290 6312. With our help, you can get your H-1B Visa without being discouraged by the competition!

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Chris
Recently, I had engaged Nasreen Ali to assist in the successful application for UK citizenship for my daughter. Prior to… Read More
Graeme

Ms Houri Zahedi had endless patience during our telephone consultation and gave us high quality advice!

Richard

Accurate, up to date information with very useful advice.