If you plan on entering the UK for a short period on business and are a non-EEA or Swiss national, you may need a Business Visitor Visa UK. This type of UK short-term visa comes under the Standard Visitor Visa category and can be used if you are self-employed or working as an employee.

The UK Business Visitor Visa is different from the points-based Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Investor Visa. You are only allowed to enter for a short period of time and can only conduct certain types of business activity. The Business Visitor Visa can be granted for up to six months. If you are intending to visit as an academic business visitor, you may be able to visit for up to 12 months.

As a US citizen, you will not need a Business Visitor Visa for most business activities such as conferences or meetings in the UK as long as your stay is for less than six months. To work in any capacity in the UK, you will need to apply for a Tier 5 or Tier 2 Work Visa.

How can IAS help?

With our service, your lawyer will discuss with you your intentions for your visit to determine if this short-term visa UK is for you. If you are eligible, your lawyer can complete your application forms in full and gather your supporting evidence. You will also be provided with a Letter of Representation for your application. This is a detailed legal document which cites your supporting evidence and relevant UK case law to strengthen your case. Get in touch today on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to receive professional advice from the expert immigration lawyers at IAS.

FAQs

What is a Business Visit Visa?

To be eligible to apply for a UK Business Visitor Visa you will need to be over 18 and want to visit the UK only for business purposes. Your stay must also only be for up to six months (or 12 for academic business visitors).

This application is based on the expectation that the applicant will be carrying out ‘permissible activity’ while in the UK. This could include acting as a news correspondent or engaging in any organized religious preaching or pastoral work. If applying for this visa category, you must be able to provide the relevant evidence of your activities to the Entry Clearance Office.

Can you extend a Business Visitor Visa?

There is a possibility for an extension on the UK Business Visitor Visa.

This will, however, rely on your initial visa having not been granted for the full six months. The overall time length allowed for this type of visa is a maximum of six months.

What are the Business Visitor Visa restrictions?

To get Entry Clearance on this type of short-term UK visa, you must be genuinely entering the country to conduct business. This must be for a maximum of six months (12 for academic business visitors). You must also leave the UK before your leave has ended. Another requirement is sufficient maintenance funds and evidence of adequate accommodation. You must also be able to show that you can afford your journey to and from the UK.

Can I appeal a refusal of a Business Visitor Visa?

There is not presently any right of appeal for a refused UK short-term visa for business visitors.

The only way to appeal would be a Judicial Review in High Court.

What services does IAS offer?

Because there is no right of appeal again a Business Visitor Visa refusal, this application must be done right the first time. IAS hosts a team of lawyers with extensive experience in apply for all types of UK short-term visas, including the UK Business Visitor Visa.

With our service, we can assist by:

  • Ensuring that you have sufficient, relevant evidence before submitting your application;
  • Taking instructions on your proposed activities and confirming that they are eligible;
  • Managing all contact with the Entry Clearance Office during the process;
  • Producing a detailed Letter of Representation to be submitted with your application in support of your case;
  • Filling your application forms in for you to the highest possible standard.

Get in touch now on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry to speak with a professional immigration adviser to learn more about your Business Visitor Visa UK application.

Our Business Visitor Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Romy: British Citizenship

Romy was a French National who had been living in the UK for 14 years.
Due to Brexit, she wanted to secure her life in the UK by acquiring British Citizenship… Read More

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Linda: Visitor Visa for Fiance

Martin is a UK national who met Linda, his partner, in Nigeria while he was traveling.
The pair quickly hit it off and decided to get engaged.
Linda applied to enter the… Read More

Remy: Working in the UK

Remy was a French national living in the UK who had found employment in the UK.
However, his employer was unsure whether or not Remy was eligible to work in the… Read More

Latest reviews

Chris
Recently, I had engaged Nasreen Ali to assist in the successful application for UK citizenship for my daughter. Prior to… Read More
Graeme

Ms Houri Zahedi had endless patience during our telephone consultation and gave us high quality advice!

Richard

Accurate, up to date information with very useful advice.

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More