What is an IR2 Visa?

If you are a U.S. citizen, you have the right to live with and look after your family, especially your minor children. However, to be eligible to enter the U.S., they must be unmarried, under the age of 21 and not living an independent life.

If they meet the legal requirements for a family-based Green Card, they may get an IR2 Visa and settle in the U.S.

This permit allows your children to live in the U.S. as permanent residents and to attend public school. Moreover, there is no annual cap for this visa category. This means that your children can join you in the U.S. as soon as their permit is issued.

How IAS can help you apply for the IR2 Green Card category

If you live in the U.S. as a citizen, but your children are still abroad, you surely wish them to join you. To this end, you need to apply for an IR2 Visa. This permit allows your unmarried children under the age of 21 to enter the U.S. as permanent residents.

However, getting this Green Card may be complicated. For this reason, it is advisable to seek expert guidance.

By contacting IAS, you can ensure that one of our best immigration lawyers will handle your case. Your dedicated adviser will discuss with you your children’s eligibility and advise you on the best route to follow to enter the U.S.

To discuss your case with one of our immigration experts, you can call us on +1844 290 6312.

FAQs

Who is eligible for an IR2 Visa?

As a general rule, each eligible son and daughter of a U.S. citizen can apply for an IR2 Visa. This means that the following categories may meet the legal definition of “children” if they are under the age of 21 and unmarried:

  • Natural-born children to married parents (at least one of those must be a U.S. citizen);
  • Natural-born children to unmarried parents (if the father is the U.S. sponsor, he must undergo a blood test to prove his paternity);
  • Stepchildren who were under the age of 18 when their parents got married;
  • Adopted children who were under the age of 18 at the time of the adoption.

What are the IR2 Visa requirements?

To be eligible for the IR2 Visa category, your children must:

  • Be under the age of 21;
  • Be unmarried and not living an independent life;
  • Be living in a foreign country at the time of their application;
  • Have been living with one U.S. citizen parent for at least two years.

My children are under the age of 21, but they are married. Are they still eligible for an IR2 Green Card?

Another critical requirement for the IR2 Visa category is that your children must not be married. If your child is under the age of 21 but gets married before the visa is issued, he or she automatically loses his or her status.

In other words, your married children under the age of 21 will no longer be considered for first preference visas. At this point, they can file a separate I-130 Form for their petition for a third preference Green Card (for married children of any age).

It must be noted that only first preference visa applicant can get their permit as soon as their petition is approved. Married or adult children need to wait until a visa become available for their category. This can take from a few months to several years.

What is the application process for the IR2 Visa category?

To begin your IR2 Visa application process and make your children enter the U.S., you must file a Form I-130. Only your unmarried children under the age of 21 can be included in your petition. Other relatives can submit their own form and must follow different immigration paths.

Each child eligible for an IR2 Visa must complete a medical examination by an accredited doctor. After this step, he or she will be finally summoned for an interview. If you wish to provide further supporting documentation to your petition, it is a good idea to bring them with you at this time.

What is the IR2 Visa processing time?

Typically, children who are eligible for the IR2 Visa category do not have to wait long to get their permit.

It usually takes no more than two weeks to receive a letter from the USCIS. However, if your petition is incomplete or if you fail to submit adequate documentation, your application will be delayed. You may also receive a Request for Evidence (RFE) detailing the reasons why your request cannot be processed or approved.

Can my children enter the U.S. while their IR2 Visa application is pending?

If you have already filed your Form I-130, your children may enter the U.S. while you wait for a response from the USCIS.

If you and your partner are married, your children may be eligible for a K4 Dependent Visa. Similarly, if you are still planning to get married, you can seek a K2 Visa for Dependent Children of Fiancé(e)s. To get one of these permits, you must file a Form I-129F.

If the IR2 Visa application is successful, will my child get U.S. citizenship?

As a general rule, children who get an IR2 Visa may get U.S. Citizenship.

If your child is under the age of 18 when his or her visa is granted, he or she will automatically obtain citizen status after entering the U.S.

On the other hand, eligible applicants who are already over the age of 18 will get permanent resident status. If they wish to become citizens of the U.S., they must apply separately and meet specific criteria.

What services does IAS offer?

Petitions for the IR2 category are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. In other words, you must complete your forms to the highest standard to ensure that your application is successful. If you fail to submit the required documents, your petition may be delayed or rejected.

To make sure your Green Card for Children is processed quickly, and without mistakes, you should seek the advice of an expert. At IAS, our immigration attorneys are qualified to provide expert guidance and will help you maximize your chances of success.

Get in touch today to learn more about our immigration advice service. Your dedicated lawyer will:

  • Review your case to assess your eligibility;
  • Liaise with your family living abroad;
  • Check your supporting documentation;
  • Liaise with the USCIS.

Get in touch with our staff or ask for a free call back from our immigration experts.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More