What is a K-2 Visa?

If you are a K-1 Fiancé Visa beneficiary, you may be allowed to bring your dependent children with you to the U.S.

For this, you will need a K-2 Visa, also known as K2 Visa. This process allows your children to stay in the U.S. for two years, or until they reach the age of 21. To be eligible, your children must meet other requirements, such as being unmarried.

Under the immigration law of the U.S., stepchildren and biological children have the same rights, and both may be eligible for a K-2 Visa.

Your children may either immigrate at the same time as you or join you up to one year after your K-1 Visa has been issued.

If you hold a K-2 visa, you must get married to your U.S. fiancé within 90 days. After the marriage, your children can file a separate I-485 Application Form to register their permanent residence in the U.S.

K-2 Visa process and application help

At IAS, we understand the importance of being reunited with our families. Our immigration lawyers will spend an untimed session working with you to assess you and your children eligibility.

You lawyer will perform an in-depth document check for both you and your children. Your K-2 Visa application form will be completed in full to the highest standard, and you will have more chances to gain your Visa.

Contact us on +18144 290 6312 today or enquire online. We will provide you with the best consultation.

FAQs

What are the K2 Visa requirements?

To be granted these benefits, your children must meet the following K2 Visa requirements:

  • Be under the age of 21;
  • Be unmarried;
  • Their relationship with the step-parent must be created before they reach the age of 18;
  • They must undergo a medical examination;

Your children are not obligated to follow you in the U.S. immediately. However, if they bypass the one-year limit required by the law, they must apply for a new separate immigrant visa petition. Upon their arrival in the U.S., they will be able to seek permanent residence by filling out an I-485 Application Form.

 

How to file a K-2 Visa application?

Usually, if you hold a K-1 visa, your children may automatically receive a derivative K-2 visa from your petition. If you are applying for a K-1 Visa, you must include the names of your children in your I-129F petition. If your children are over the age of 21 or married, you will not be allowed to include them in your petition. They will be required to apply for a different non-immigrant visa.

The U.S. Consulate and your home country embassy will require all K2 requiring children over the age of 14 to attend an interview. The applying parent will need to participate in this interview as well. This might also include some questions that can help verify if the relationship between the applicant and the U.S. citizen is genuine.

If you and your partner are already married, you must file an application form for K4 Visa to seek your children’s admission in the U.S. To be eligible, you must submit your request along with your K3 Visa application.

What are the benefits of a K-2 Visa?

  • If your children are eligible, their visa will be approved at the same time as your K-1 Visa;
  • Your children can reside in the U.S. with their parents while waiting for their marriage to take place;
  • Your children are allowed to study and apply for Employment Authorization I-765;
  • Once you are married, your children can apply for permanent residence in the U.S.

What is the processing time for a K-2 Visa?

Any K-2 visa that you have requested for your eligible children will be released at the same time as your K-1 Visa.

However, it may take between 4 to 6 months to process the I-129 Form and then grant your visa.

What are the K-2 Visa fees?

All your K-2 visa eligible children must be named in your I-129F. You will be charged $535 for filing this form, but you will be able to use it to apply for your K-1 visa as well.

Other costs usually attached to a K-2 application are the same as the ones you will be asked to pay when applying for a K-1 visa. This includes a possible biometric fee of $85 and a further fee for the embassy of $265.

What services does IAS offer?

Your IAS immigration lawyer will advise you on how to fill a K-2 Visa application form. Your lawyer will:

  • Check if you and your partner meet the income requirements;
  • Check if your children are eligible;
  • Help you fill in a comprehensive portfolio to support your application;
  • Check if you need a translated of any document that is not written in English;
  • Help you go through the K-2 Visa process;
  • Complete your application form in full to the highest standard.

Contact IAS today for a free consultation. Call +1844 290 6312 or enquire online. One of our immigration lawyers will be happy to discuss your situation.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More
Risa
IAS was incredibly professional and helpful. They answered all of my questions and I would definitely recommend their services to… Read More
Anuvak

Superb Service all Questions Answered to the point :)