What is the F4 Visa?

The F4 Visa is the Fourth Category Family Preference Green Card for siblings of U.S. citizens.

To be eligible, you must be the brother or sister of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old. Once you get your permit, you will be allowed to live and work in the country freely, as well as get a Social Security Number and enroll in studies.

Every year, only 65,000 successful applicants can get their F4 Visa status. Due to the yearly cap, your permit can be issued only when your F4 Visa priority date becomes current.

Ask IAS for professional help

If you wish to bring your sibling in the U.S., you need to file a Petition for Alien Relative. It is essential to demonstrate your kinship with your brothers or sisters.

However, in certain circumstances, this application process may not be straightforward. For example, if you and your relatives share only one of your parents, or if one of you was born out of wedlock, you need to submit specific documentation.

To remove the stress from your F4 Visa application process, you can count on one of IAS’ professional attorneys. One of our immigration experts will guide you through every step of your application and maximize your chances of success.

If you wish to discuss your case with one of our advisers, call us on +1844 290 6312 or ask for a free call back from our staff.

FAQs

What are the F4 Visa requirements?

To meet the F4 Visa requirements, you must:

  • Have a sibling in the U.S. who holds citizenship status and has a valid address in the country;
  • Be able to prove your kinship through birth certificates or adoption documents;
  • Be living outside the U.S. at the time of your application.

Since your family status does not affect your F4 Visa eligibility, you can be married and have dependent children. In addition, you may bring your family to the U.S. with you.

How to apply for an F-4 Family Visa?

Your F4 Visa process begins when your U.S sponsor files a petition for you to enter the U.S.

This is known as the Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130), and it needs to be approved by the USCIS before you can submit your F4 application form.

The I-130 Petition is usually processed within a few months. When this happens, you will receive a package of instructions from the National Visa Center (NVC). However, all F4 applications are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. This means you can proceed only when your visa current date becomes current.

If there are no more visas available for your category at the time of your application, you must wait for the following year. When the NVC informs you that you can start your F4 application process, you can submit your Form DS-160. If you are traveling with your family, it is essential to include the details of your dependents in your application form.

As all immigrant applicants for the U.S., you must comply with specific medical and vaccination requirements. This includes a complete medical check-up completed by an accredited professional.

If your application is successful, you will be summoned for an interview at your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Your spouse and children must accompany you if they are also seeking the F4 Visa status.

What are the required F4 Visa documents?

Your F4 Visa supporting portfolio must contain all the necessary documents to prove your eligibility. This includes:

  • The original passport of each applicant. This must be valid for more than six months after the date you intend to enter the U.S.;
  • A signed Affidavit of Support (Form I-864);
  • Medical and vaccination documents;
  • Evidence of your relationship with your U.S. sponsor;
  • Certificates and documents to prove your kinship with your dependents (if applicable);
  • Court and criminal records, or police certificates.

If you hold different documents that you believe may be beneficial for your application, you should consult your lawyer. Your adviser will be able to advise you on the best evidence to attach to your petition.

What is the F4 Visa processing time?

Like other Family-based permits, the F4 Visa has a fixed cap to be met every year. In other words, it may take from a few months to several years until your F4 current date becomes current. Only then you will be notified that there is a visa available for you.

Unfortunately, it is impossible to predict the processing time for your F4 application. However, you can check the status of your petition at any time by checking the official F4 bulletin released by the USCIS.

Can I bring the rest of my family to the U.S.?

If your relatives wish to join you in the U.S., they can apply for one of the family-based visas. This category of nonimmigrant permits is designed for the following eligible categories:

What F4 Visa application services does IAS offer?

At IAS, our attorneys can offer professional advice on different immigration issues. One of our main areas of expertise is family immigration, including F4 Visa applications.

As a part of our advice services, your case will be followed by one of our best lawyers. He or she will discuss your case to understand your needs and help you get your Family Visa.

Our attorneys always do their best to avoid delays in every application. Besides, they are experienced in offering different alternatives in the case of visa denials.

We can also help you gather the supporting documents that you need to prove your relationship with your siblings. Depending on your circumstances, we will find the best way to make your application successful.

Get in touch today with our experts to learn more about our immigration advice packages.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Chris
Recently, I had engaged Nasreen Ali to assist in the successful application for UK citizenship for my daughter. Prior to… Read More
Graeme

Ms Houri Zahedi had endless patience during our telephone consultation and gave us high quality advice!

Richard

Accurate, up to date information with very useful advice.