What is an M1 Visa?

The M1 Visa is a study permit designed for pupils who wish to enroll in vocational studies. This includes flight schools, professional schools, cooking, and other non-academic classes.

You cannot use this permit to register for academic courses. If you wish to do that, you should apply for an F1 Student Visa. On the other hand, if you want to enroll in a short recreational course of study, a Visitor B Visa may be more appropriate.

Pupils of online and distance-education classes that do not require physical attendance are not eligible for a U.S. Student Visa.

Can IAS help me with my M1 Student Visa?

Every year, several students attempt to enter the U.S. for pursuing their education. Whether you wish to enroll in a cosmetology class or your dream is to learn a new language, the U.S. is ready to welcome you.

If you wish to apply for an M1 Student Visa, one of our immigration attorneys can help you. They can offer assistance through every step of your application, and also assess your eligibility. By doing this, we can help you evaluate your best options to enter the U.S.

Start your immigration journey in the U.S. with one of our immigration lawyers. Call us on +1844 290 6312 or inquiry online.

FAQs

What are the M1 Visa requirements?

Since there is no cap in the number of permits issued every year, you only need to meet the set M1 visa requirements to have your application accepted. The conditions of eligibility are:

  • Be accepted at a SEVP institution;
  • You must pay the full cost of your program before commencing your studies;
  • Have high English proficiency, enough to allow you to follow your vocational classes. You can prove your knowledge of the language by taking a standardized English proficiency test, such as the TOEFL or the IELTS;
  • Have a nonimmigrant intent. This means you are supposed to go back to your home country after you complete your course. In other words, you should prove strong ties by providing evidence of a permanent foreign address or family ties;
  • Be able to sustain yourself financially. To confirm your financial status, you should submit evidence, such as bank accounts statements.

What is a SEVP institution?

The Student Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) provides a list of vocational schools that can accept M1 Visa applicants. After you get approved, you will be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). You will then receive a Form I-120, that is the Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status.

What are the benefits of holding an M1 Visa?

While in the U.S. on your M1 Visa status, you are allowed to complete your vocational studies full-time. You can also:

  • Open a bank account;
  • Transfer school (only within the first six months of your program);
  • Get a driving license;
  • Apply for an M1 Visa Work Permit and get a job.

It must be noted that you cannot enroll in language courses with your M1 Visa. If you wish to access a broader range of schools and classes, you will need an F1 Visa.

What is the M1 Visa application process?

To start your M1 Visa application process, you must first receive an I-120 Form from your chosen educational institution. However, being accepted by your schools does not automatically mean you will get your visa. The USCIS always have the last say on this kind of decisions.

Once you get your school’s confirmation, you can file your DS-160 Form. It contains all the necessary information about your claim, such as your background and your objectives in the U.S.

Do not forget to pay your M1 Visa application fee. The cost of filing this petition is $160. This is non-refundable, meaning that if you do not succeed in getting your visa, you will not receive your money back. To be registered in the SEVIS, you must pay an additional fee of £200.

At this stage of your M1 Visa application process, you will be ready to schedule your interview. It is advisable to do so as early as possible, especially if you wish to enter the U.S. before your classes start.

During your interview, the officer will ask you question about your intent in the U.S.

It is recommended to present as many proofs as possible of your commitment to go back to your country at the end of your studies.

What are the M1 Visa documents required to support my eligibility?

The first step of your F1 Student Visa application is to obtain a Form I-120A-B from the academic institution of your choice. Only schools that have received the USCIS approval can issue this document. It is important to note that receiving this form alone does not guarantee a successful F1 Student Visa application. The USCIS will make the final decision regardless of your institution’s opinion.

Along with your M1 Visa application forms, you need to submit several documents. They are supposed to support your claim, as well as demonstrate your immigration intent. Your portfolio should include the following:

  • A valid passport, valid for at least six months after the expiration of your visa;
  • Proof of your current educational qualifications. This includes degrees and diplomas;
  • Evidence of your English proficiency, such as standardized test scores;
  • Bank statements, tax information, and other evidence of your financial stability.

What is the M1 Visa processing time?

Your M1 Visa is usually processed before the time of your interview. This means that after this time, you will most likely immediately receive your response.

Typically, the M1 Visa processing time takes a minimum of four weeks. Therefore, it is advisable to submit your application by taking into consideration the date in which your classes will start.

What is the M1 Visa duration?

As a general rule, you may be granted a visa for the total duration of your studies. Nevertheless, your Form I-120 is only valid for one year. If you wish to stay in the U.S. longer, you will have to get a new one each year. However, your petition and Form I-120 can be only be extended for a maximum of 3 years.

Can I change my status from M1 Visa to F1 Visa?

Although the M1 Student Visa has a nonimmigrant intent, you are allowed to change your status to a permit with similar features. However, you cannot apply for an F1 Student Visa nor an H type permit. In the same way, you may face several difficulties while trying to go from an M1 Visa to Green Card.

If you wish to try to adjust your status in the U.S. and get a Permanent Residence Card, our immigration lawyers will be happy to help. We can review your case and assess your best options to remain in the U.S.

How can I get an M1 Visa Work Permit?

As an M1 Visa holder, you are allowed to work on campus, part-time when school is open and full-time during breaks. In total, you can work for no more than six months.

Before you can apply for a job, you must get an M1 Visa Work Permit. This is also known as the Employment Authorization Document (EAD). To apply for this permit, you must file a Form I-538 signed by your Designed School Official (DSO). You will also need to submit a Form I-756, Application for Employment Authorization.

Is there an M1 Dependents Visa for my family?

Your immediate relatives can join you in the U.S. while you attend your vocational course. However, only your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 can get this right.

Your family will be allowed to stay in the UK for the duration of your studies. As soon as your visa expires, they must return to their home country.

It must also be highlighted that your relatives are not allowed to study or work in the U.S.

However, they can still enroll in recreational courses, and children may be accepted in elementary or middle schools.

If your family members do fall into the legal definition of “immediate relatives”, they must find other ways to join you. For example, they can visit you for a short period by applying for a Tourist Visa.

What are the differences between the M1 Visa and F1 Visa?

Although they are both generally known as Student Visas, the M1 and the F1 permit have different characteristics.

F1 Visa is for students who wish to attend a full-time degree or academic program at one of the schools and colleges accredited by the SEVIS. Pupils who are in the U.S. under this visa have the freedom to transfer schools at any point of the duration of their program.

On the other hand, the M1 Visa can be used only to enroll in a non-academic or vocational course. This is a broad category that includes mechanical, technical, and language studies. To maintain your M1 status, you cannot reduce your course of study below full time, unless exceptional circumstances.

Most importantly, F1 Visa holders are allowed to work full-time, off-campus. While you can still apply for an M1 Visa Work Permit, if you are under this status, you can only find a job on campus.

Do you need help with your M1 Student Visa application?

When applying for an M1 Student Visa, you must prove to the consular offices that you maintain strong ties with your home country. Every year, many claims are rejected because applicants fail to show their nonimmigrant intent.

For this reason, it is advisable to seek legal guidance. At IAS, one of our immigration lawyers can help you gather the correct documents and build a successful supporting portfolio.

Your dedicated lawyer will also:

  • Help you complete your M1 Visa application forms;
  • Offer guidance if you wish to request an M1 Visa Work Permit;
  • Help your dependents follow you in the U.S.;
  • Liaise with the USCIS.

To learn more about our Application Advice Package, get in touch with our team of professional immigration lawyers. You can call us on +1844 290 6312 or use our online contact form.

Remove the stress from the immigration process with our three-step approach

Our experienced immigration lawyers will remove the stress, whilst maximising your chances of a successful outcome.

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More