You will need a UK Fiancé(e) Visa before traveling to get married in this country. You will need to be the fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of a British citizen or person with settled status in the UK.

You are not entitled to apply for this visa type in the UK. You must also be intending to marry within six months of your arrival. You will then be able to transfer to a Spouse Visa or Civil Partner Visa if you intend to stay.

You must satisfy the UK Fiancé Visa requirements under the Immigration Rules. This will include suitability, relationship financial and English Language requirements. If you do not intend to marry or enter a civil partnership within six months of entry, then you will need to apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa. If you intend to get married here but not to remain in the country afterward, you will need to apply for a Fiancé Visitor Visa for the ceremony.

How can IAS help?

IAS has a team of experienced lawyers who can help you receive a positive result on your Fiancé or Proposed Civil Partner Visa. Your personal immigration lawyer will take details of your circumstances. They will ensure your relationship qualifies as ‘genuine’ and complete your application forms. We will also provide you with a Letter of Representation. This references your evidence in a way which is easy to navigate for the Entry Clearance Office. This letter also references specific UK immigration case law in support of your application. Get in touch on +1844 290 6312 today to speak with a highly-qualified immigration lawyer. Or, use our online contact form to make an inquiry.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Fiancé Visa or Proposed Civil Partner Visa?

The Fiancé Visa requirements include proving that:

  • Your intentions to marry or enter a civil partnership are genuine;
  • Your relationship is legitimate and long-lasting; and
  • You are able to fund your journey and meet the financial expectation

If you do not intend to marry within six months, you will need to apply for the Unmarried Partner Visa. This has slightly different expectations from the Fiancé or Proposed Civil Partner Visa.

Can a Fiancé Visa be extended?

If your Fiancé Visa was not granted for the full six months, you may be able to apply for an extension. The maximum amount of time you can spend in the UK on this visa is six months.

After this six months, the Home Office will expect you to be married and be applying for your Spouse Visa.

Can I apply for a Fiancé Visa inside the UK?

Like most UK visas, you can apply for the Fiancé Visa from inside the UK.

This might be useful for those who need a short-term extension on their leave before they get married.

You will still need to show that you intend to get married within six months of receiving your Fiance Visa. You must also apply for a Spouse Visa at the earliest opportunity once you are married.

What if I am not staying in the UK for more than six months after marriage?

If you do not intend to stay for more than six months after your marriage or civil ceremony, the Standard Visitor Visa category will be more relevant.

This visa will last for six months and will allow you to be married or enter a civil partnership. The Marriage Visitor Visa cannot be changed into a Spouse or Civil Partner Visa afterward.

What services does IAS offer?

When applying for the Fiancé or Proposed Civil Partner Visa, it is vital to fill out the forms properly. It is also important to provide enough evidence that your relationship is genuine. This type of visa has a high refusal rate because applicants fail to provide substantial or legitimate evidence.

We understand that this can be a stressful process. We aim to provide a service which guides you through each step carefully and respectfully.

Our services include:

  • Consulting in person, over the phone or via Skype;
  • Assessing your eligibility for this type of visa;
  • Undertaking a full document check and organizing your evidence portfolio;
  • Providing a personalized Letter of Representation. A document which provides details of your case supported by relevant UK immigration law;
  • Liaising with the Entry Clearance Office until a decision is reached;
  • Fully completing your application form(s) to the highest standard.

To speak with one our experienced immigration lawyers about your Fiancé Visa or Proposed Civil Partner Visa, contact us today online or by calling +1844 290 6312.

Our Fiancé Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Ben finds employment whilst visiting the UK

Ben is a Brazilian national. While he was visiting the UK for business, he was offered a placement with a UK company.
He needed help as soon as possible and… Read More

Remy: Working in the UK

Remy was a French national living in the UK who had found employment in the UK.
However, his employer was unsure whether or not Remy was eligible to work in the… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Moving a business to the UK

Gabrielle owned a successful business in Canada and she wanted to expand her business in the UK. She was able to focus on the business side of her expansion as… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Latest reviews

Nicole
Super helpful and knowledgable staff, everyone I dealt with has been so friendly and professional plus, reasonable pricing. Wish I… Read More
Monica

The lawyer was very friendly and answered all my questions.

Michael

Brilliant service on our initial enquiry and call. Mary

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More