You will need a UK Fiancé(e) Visa before traveling to get married in this country. You will need to be the fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of a British citizen or person with settled status in the UK.

You are not entitled to apply for this visa type in the UK. You must also be intending to marry within six months of your arrival. You will then be able to transfer to a Spouse Visa or Civil Partner Visa if you intend to stay.

You must satisfy the UK Fiancé Visa requirements under the Immigration Rules. This will include suitability, relationship financial and English Language requirements. If you do not intend to marry or enter a civil partnership within six months of entry, then you will need to apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa. If you intend to get married here but not to remain in the country afterward, you will need to apply for a Fiancé Visitor Visa for the ceremony.

How can IAS help?

IAS has a team of experienced lawyers who can help you receive a positive result on your Fiancé or Proposed Civil Partner Visa. Your personal immigration lawyer will take details of your circumstances. They will ensure your relationship qualifies as ‘genuine’ and complete your application forms. We will also provide you with a Letter of Representation. This references your evidence in a way which is easy to navigate for the Entry Clearance Office. This letter also references specific UK immigration case law in support of your application. Get in touch on +1844 290 6312 today to speak with a highly-qualified immigration lawyer. Or, use our online contact form to make an inquiry.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Fiancé Visa or Proposed Civil Partner Visa?

The Fiancé Visa requirements include proving that:

  • Your intentions to marry or enter a civil partnership are genuine;
  • Your relationship is legitimate and long-lasting; and
  • You are able to fund your journey and meet the financial expectation

If you do not intend to marry within six months, you will need to apply for the Unmarried Partner Visa. This has slightly different expectations from the Fiancé or Proposed Civil Partner Visa.

Can a Fiancé Visa be extended?

If your Fiancé Visa was not granted for the full six months, you may be able to apply for an extension. The maximum amount of time you can spend in the UK on this visa is six months.

After this six months, the Home Office will expect you to be married and be applying for your Spouse Visa.

Can I apply for a Fiancé Visa inside the UK?

Like most UK visas, you can apply for the Fiancé Visa from inside the UK.

This might be useful for those who need a short-term extension on their leave before they get married.

You will still need to show that you intend to get married within six months of receiving your Fiance Visa. You must also apply for a Spouse Visa at the earliest opportunity once you are married.

What if I am not staying in the UK for more than six months after marriage?

If you do not intend to stay for more than six months after your marriage or civil ceremony, the Standard Visitor Visa category will be more relevant.

This visa will last for six months and will allow you to be married or enter a civil partnership. The Marriage Visitor Visa cannot be changed into a Spouse or Civil Partner Visa afterward.

What services does IAS offer?

When applying for the Fiancé or Proposed Civil Partner Visa, it is vital to fill out the forms properly. It is also important to provide enough evidence that your relationship is genuine. This type of visa has a high refusal rate because applicants fail to provide substantial or legitimate evidence.

We understand that this can be a stressful process. We aim to provide a service which guides you through each step carefully and respectfully.

Our services include:

  • Consulting in person, over the phone or via Skype;
  • Assessing your eligibility for this type of visa;
  • Undertaking a full document check and organizing your evidence portfolio;
  • Providing a personalized Letter of Representation. A document which provides details of your case supported by relevant UK immigration law;
  • Liaising with the Entry Clearance Office until a decision is reached;
  • Fully completing your application form(s) to the highest standard.

To speak with one our experienced immigration lawyers about your Fiancé Visa or Proposed Civil Partner Visa, contact us today online or by calling +1844 290 6312.

Our Fiancé Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Working in the UK after Brexit

Gosia, an EEA national, wanted to tour the UK while seeking work, however, she was unsure if she was permitted to do so.
Gosia contacted IAS and arranged a… Read More

Linda: Visitor Visa for Fiance

Martin is a UK national who met Linda, his partner, in Nigeria while he was traveling.
The pair quickly hit it off and decided to get engaged.
Linda applied to enter the… Read More

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Teri: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Teri is a Malayasia National who met her partner Linda online. The couple met up for the first time in the UK and shortly became engaged. Linda was unsure about… Read More

Mike: Visiting the UK with a Criminal Record

Mike, a South African National received the news that his brother had recently had a newborn baby boy.
Mike was eager to meet his new nephew, however his brother lived… Read More

Moving a business to the UK

Gabrielle owned a successful business in Canada and she wanted to expand her business in the UK. She was able to focus on the business side of her expansion as… Read More

Latest reviews

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More
Risa
IAS was incredibly professional and helpful. They answered all of my questions and I would definitely recommend their services to… Read More
Anuvak

Superb Service all Questions Answered to the point :)

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More