Tier 1 Migrants: Investing in or starting a business in the UK

Want to find out if you can apply for a Tier 1 Visa? Find out with our Advice Package

Call us on +1844 290 6312

If you are wanting to move and work in the UK, you must first apply for a UK Work Visa. The Home Office operates a Five-Tier Points-Based system with category-specific requirements. The route for highly skilled and exceptionally talented workers is the UK Tier 1 Visa.

This category also includes the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and the Tier 1 Investor Visa. These applicants can enter the UK without a job offer but will need to meet the other requirements of the points-based assessment. There are five categories of Tier 1 Visa. The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, Tier 1 Investor Visa and Tier 1 General Visa.

How can IAS help?

Our lawyers are able to provide expert business immigration advice for all UK Tier 1 Visa categories and advise you on your best options. We will ensure you are fully prepared for your interview and review any business plans or investment portfolios. You will receive an untimed session with your personal lawyer to discuss your circumstances. The UK Tier 1 Visa has some of the most difficult to meet expectations, such as the extensive scrutiny for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. This means this visa type has high refusal rates. Our qualified immigration consultants will ensure that you are in the best position to receive a positive result. Call now on +1844 290 6312 or use our online form to get in touch.

FAQs

What is the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa?

This category is for those who are internationally recognized as a world leader or future world leader in your field of science or the arts.

Each application for the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa must be endorsed by a designated competent body. These include the Arts Council or the Royal Academy of Engineering. There is also a limit of 1,000 places per year.

What is the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is for those who wish to enter the UK to start or take over a business. You must be, or intend to be, actively involved in the running or the business in the UK. This application has a 95-point requirement, most of which comes from having access to £200,000 (or £50,000 from a listed source.

What is the Tier 1 Investor Visa?

This category will allow you to make substantial financial investments into UK businesses. The Tier 1 Investor Visa is designed for high-earning individuals to develop a portfolio of investment.

You are not required to have a job offer or sponsorship to enter on this visa. You will be expected to score 75 points, mostly by having access to £2 million in the UK. The Tier 1 Investor Visa, unlike most other UK visas, does not need proof of English Language for your application, nor proof of maintenance funds.

What is the Tier 1 General Visa?

The Tier 1 General Visa allows a highly-skilled migrant to enter the country for work or self-employment purposes. However, this category is now closed to applicants outside the country.

There are limited circumstances where you may be able to extend your stay under the previous Tier 1 visa category. This includes if you are:

  • A highly skilled migrant,
  • A self-employed lawyer, composer or artist (or)
  • Part of the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP).

Your total point score must be 95 points (100 for any other eligible category). This is based on your age, qualifications, earnings, and UK experience. You will also need to prove your English Language ability and available funds.

What is the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa?

If you want to extend your stay after your Tier 4 Student Visa and have a serious business idea, you could apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. This category is for international graduates of a UK university to extend their stay for 12 months to establish their business. You will also be able to apply as an overseas graduate chosen by UK Trade Investment (UKTI) as elite global graduate entrepreneurs. to extend their stay for an initial 12 months to establish a business.

To apply under this category, you must meet the 95-point requirement. This includes a letter of endorsement from a UK higher institution or from UKTI. Please note, this route has an annual cap of 2,000 places.

If you currently hold leave to stay in the UK on a different immigration category, you may be able to switch onto the UK Tier 1 Visa from inside the country. The application for a High-Value Tier 1 Visa can be complex. Seeking the advice of a qualified immigration attorney is highly recommended.

Does a Tier 1 Visa require sponsorship?

If you are intending to enter on a UK Tier 1 Visa, you will not need a Certificate of Sponsorship or a job offer. This requirement is for permanent or temporary skilled workers under categories 2 and 5 of the points-based system.

How do you switch from a Tier 1 Visa to ILR?

If you are in the UK on a Tier 1 Visa, most often you will have to have five years of continuous residence to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

The Tier 1 Investor Visa has slightly different requirements based on how much money you have invested in the UK economy. Investing more than the minimum £2 million could mean that you could apply for ILR after two years.

What services does IAS offer?

High-value visas like the Tier 1 Entrepreneur and Investor Visas are some of the most difficult to obtain. The Home Office is known to be critical of all applications made under the Tier 1 Visa category.

The lawyers at IAS are available to help you through every step of the process of applying for a UK Tier 1 Visa. This includes preparation for your Home Office interview and reviewing your business documents.

Our services include:

  • Speaking with you in person, over the phone or via Skype at a suitable time for you;
  • Assessing your eligibility for the UK Tier 1 Visa route;
  • Confirming your documentation is substantial and sufficient;
  • Producing a Letter of Representation;
  • Liaising with the Home Office throughout your application;
  • Fully completing your application form(s) to a professional standard.

To discuss your eligibility for a UK Tier 1 Visa, or for more information, speak with the immigration lawyers at IAS now. Get in touch by calling +1844 290 6312 or using our online inquiry form.

Our Tier 1 Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer’s workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Working in the UK after Brexit

Gosia, an EEA national, wanted to tour the UK while seeking work, however, she was unsure if she was permitted to do so.
Gosia contacted IAS and arranged a… Read More

Krishan: Refused Visitor Visa

Krishan is a Pakistani National who has recently been taking care of his parents who were unwell. He decided to visit his cousins in the UK by making a Read More

Horatio: Study Visa with University Sponsorship

Horatio was given a scholarship to study in the UK but has never left his home country, Paraguay.
The university contacted IAS and took over the application for Horatio.  IAS… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Glady, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but… Read More

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Latest reviews

Carol

Very happy with the service. Would def. recommend!

Rui

Excellent so far.

Stephen
When IAS says ‘remove the stress from the immigration process’ that’s exactly what they mean. They made my process so… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More