If you are looking to join your partner in the UK from outside the EU, you will need to apply for a UK Partner Visa. Depending on your relationship with your partner, there are a number of different Spouse and Partner Visas available to you.

If you are in a serious, committed relationship but not yet married, you can apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa. If you intend to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK, you can apply for a Fiancé Visa or Proposed Civil Partner Visa. For those already married, you will be able to apply for a Spouse Visa or Civil Partner Visa.

How can IAS help you?

We at IAS can help you apply for a UK Spouse Visa. Our immigration lawyers are highly qualified at guiding applicants through the process in a smooth manner. Your immigration consultant will confirm that you are eligible and that you have the right evidence of your relationship.

They will also confirm that your spouse is able to sponsor your spouse visa application. Your lawyer will write a Letter of Representation to accompany your application, detailing your case and its merits. This will also include relevant supporting UK immigration law. To discuss your UK Partner Visa options, get in touch today online or on +1844 290 6312.

FAQs

Can I apply for a Spouse or Civil Partnership Visa?

To join your spouse or partner with British Citizenship or settled status in the UK, you will need to apply for a Spouse or Civil Partnership Visa.

This visa will allow you to enter the country to stay for an initial 30 months. Once this is over, you can apply to extend for a further 30 months, provided you still fulfill the same requirements. This is can then mean you are eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Can I apply for a Fiance(e) or Civil Engagement Visa?

As the non-European fiancé or proposed civil partner of a British citizen or person with settled status, you must obtain a Fiancé Visa before traveling to the UK to get married or enter into a civil partnership. This visa cannot be applied for in the country.

Can I apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa?

The Unmarried Partner Visa route allows partners who are not married or do not want to marry to enter the UK. This is provided they can prove their relationship is durable and long-lasting. This visa type is also sometimes known as a UK Defacto Visa and can be applied for by both heterosexual couples and homosexual couples.

Does a Spouse Visa or Civil Partner Visa make me a permanent resident in the UK?

When you are granted a UK Partner Visa, you are not automatically a permanent resident. You will need to have lived in the UK on a Spouse Visa for at least five years before applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

The UK Spouse Visa has an initial limit of 30 months, after which you can apply for a Spouse Visa Extension.

The extension of a further 30 months is subject to both parties continuing to fulfill the requirements. This includes still living together and providing proof of a continuous relationship.

When your extension is about to expire, you should be able to apply for ILR to become a permanent resident.

What are my options if I am going through a divorce?

If you are on a UK Spouse Visa and your relationship comes to an end, you will be subject to a Spouse Visa Curtailment. This means your visa will be canceled and you will no longer have leave to remain in the country. Overstaying on a Spouse Visa can have dire consequences. These include a conviction for immigration fraud and immediate deportation.

You must inform the Home Office as quickly as possible if you are undergoing a divorce from your UK sponsor. This will work in your favor for future applications.

More information on Spouse Visa Curtailment.

What services does IAS offer?

We understand the importance of being close to your loved ones. Our expert lawyers are experienced in every type of UK Partner Visa. They can help you and your partner through every step of the application process.

Our services include:

  • Liaising with you to discuss your circumstances in person, over the phone, and via Skype;
  • Assessing your eligibility for a Spouse or Partner Visa UK;
  • Advising you on the necessary documents to provide: including proof of a ‘genuine and subsisting’ relationship;
  • Submitting a Letter of Representation alongside your application;
  • Maintaining contact with the Entry Clearance Office throughout your application;
  • Fully completing your application forms professionally.

Contact us on +1844 290 6312 now or make an inquiry online to discuss your Spouse Visa application with one of our lawyers.

More information on...

Spouse and Civil Partner Visas Fiancé and Proposed Partner Visas Unmarried Partner Visas

Our Spouse and Partner Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Tobin: EEA Permanent Residency Card

Tobin, a German National, split his working days between the UK and Germany. However, due to Brexit, Tobin was unsure about his ability to work in the UK in the… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Glady, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Marcelle: Visitor Visa

Marcelle contacted IAS about how to obtain a UK Visitor Visa as she was touring Europe.
The lawyer from IAS instructed her on the requirements of the UK immigration rules… Read More

Helen: Long-term Visits to the UK

Helen, a Canadian National, wanted to stay in the UK for six months when visiting her friend in the UK.
She knew the maximum time she was permitted to spend… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how… Read More

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More