UK Ancestry Visa

Find out if you are eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa with our Advice Package

Call us on +1844 290 6312

If you are a citizen of a Commonwealth country and one of your grandparents was a British citizen, you may be eligible for a five-year UK Ancestry Visa. You will be able to live, work and study for the duration of your visa. After this, you can apply for an Ancestry Visa extension or apply to settle on Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Our expert immigration lawyers can advise you on your application for an Ancestral Visa UK. Your lawyer will discuss with you to ensure that your heritage makes you eligible to apply. They will also assess your documentation to confirm that it is suitable. Your lawyer will write a Letter of Representation for your application. This will reference your case, evidence and UK immigration laws in support of your application. Using our services will maximize your chances of a successful result on your British Ancestry Visa.

Get in touch

Call us on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry using our online contact form to start your application today.

FAQs

What are the UK Ancestry Visa requirements?

To qualify for the British Ancestry Visa, you will need to:

  • Be 17 or over
  • Have proof that you can support yourself without public money
  • Plan to work in the UK
  • Be a citizen of a Commonwealth country

Please note that, even though Zimbabwe is no longer a Commonwealth country, Zimbabwean nationals can still apply for the British Ancestry Visa. Zimbabwean nationals can apply for the Ancestry Visa if they fulfill the other requirements.

You must also meet one of the other Ancestral Visa UK requirements:

  • Have a grandparent born in the UK, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man
  • Have a grandparent born in what is now the Republic of Ireland on or before 31st of March 1922
  • Have a grandparent born on a British-registered ship or aircraft

You can claim a UK Ancestral Visa if you or your parent was adopted or was born within or outside of marriage in the UK.

You cannot claim an Ancestry Visa through your step-parents.

Does a British Ancestry Visa allow me to study?

You can use the Ancestral Visa UK to study at any UK institution. The maximum time you can be granted a UK Ancestry Visa is five years. This means you will also be able to live and work after a full three-year higher education course.

The UK Ancestry Visa lasts for up to five years. After this period, you will be able to extend it or apply from Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

This visa cannot be changed or switched to from within the country.

There will also be no access to public funds provided and this visa route is subject to the NHS health surcharge before your entry.

How can I apply for an Ancestral Visa UK?

You must apply for this visa from outside of the country. You will need the following:

  • A current passport or valid travel document
  • Bank statements to show you have enough money to support yourself
  • Your TB test results (if applicable)

In order to prove your claim to UK ancestry, you will also need to provide:

  • Your full birth certificate
  • A marriage certificate or civil partnership registration license if you are applying to bring your partner with you
  • The full birth certificate of the grandparent you are claiming ancestry through
  • Marriage certificates for your grandparents, if they were married
  • Adoption papers, if you or your parents were adopted
  • Evidence of your plans to work in the UK. This could be a formal job offer, business plan or plans for self-employment.

There may be other documents required depending on your circumstances. To find out more about your application for the Ancestral Visa UK, get in touch with our qualified attorneys today.

What is the UK Ancestry Visa cost?

The UK Ancestry Visa will cost £496. You will also be expected to pay the NHS healthcare surcharge or £200 per year of your stay.

What is the British Ancestry Visa processing time?

You cannot apply for the Ancestral Visa UK more than three months before you plan to travel. For example, if you plan to travel to travel on October 15, the earliest you can apply will be July 16. The decision should be made within around three weeks.

To get started with your application for a UK Ancestry Visa, get in touch with our team today.

Can a UK Ancestry Visa be renewed?

If you have been living in the UK for five years on a UK Ancestry Visa and would like to extend you, you can apply for a UK Ancestral Visa extension.

Doing this will allow you to remain for another five years. You may also apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain if you have five years continuous residence in the UK.

For more information on the British Ancestry Visa Extension.

What services does IAS offer?

The application process for a British Ancestry Visa can be complex, as there are many documents needed to prove your eligibility. The team at IAS are experienced professionals who are available to help you with every detail of your application.

Our services include:

  • Performing a full document check and organizing them into a portfolio for your application;
  • Locating family history documents and advising you on how to gather them;
  • Producing a Letter of Representation – a document which provides information about your case and its merits. This is submitted with your application and references your evidence, as well as important UK immigration law;
  • Interacting with the Home Office throughout your application process;
  • Completing your application forms competently and to a high standard.

Contact us on +1844 290 6312 or online to find out more about your eligibility or to get started with your application.

Our Ancestry Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer’s workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Moira: Tier 2 and Dependant Extension

Moira was an Australian National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa and brought her husband over as a dependant.
Her Work Visa was… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Glady, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Mauricio: Postgraduate Study Visa

Mauricio had been studying in the UK for three years and was offered a postgraduate position just before his visa ran out. He didn’t have much time and contacted IAS… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Latest reviews

Carol

Very happy with the service. Would def. recommend!

Rui

Excellent so far.

Stephen
When IAS says ‘remove the stress from the immigration process’ that’s exactly what they mean. They made my process so… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More