A non-EEA dependent child of a UK citizen or person with settled status can enter the country on a Dependent Child Visa UK.

If the child is eligible for the UK Dependent Child Visa, they will be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) once in the country. The child can then apply or register for British Naturalisation after five years continuous residence.

This is a difficult visa route which will require you to prove that you have sole care for the child. The Home Office will expect a great deal of evidence to be included with your application.

How can IAS help?

We understand that being close to family is important. Our lawyers are ready to help you with every step of applying for your UK Dependent Visa to unite you with your loved ones.

Your assigned lawyer will discuss with you your family’s eligibility for the Dependent Child Visa UK. We will also perform a full document check for both you and your child before completing your application forms in full. Your lawyer will write a personal Letter of Representation. This is submitted alongside your application and references your case and cites relevant UK case law.

Use our online contact form to make an inquiry or contact us now on +1844 290 6312 to speak to a dedicated immigration lawyer about your situation.

FAQs

What is a Dependent Child Visa?

To be eligible for the Dependent Child Visa UK, you will need to prove:

  • You are under 18
  • You are not leading an independent life
  • You are not currently married or in a civil partnership
  • You have not formed a separate independent family unit

There are a number of other requirements, with even more expected for adopted children.

Can I apply to enter the UK as the parent of a dependent child?

If you are a parent of a child with British Citizenship or settled status, you can apply to enter or stay in the country with them. You will be expected to prove that you have sole responsibility or at least access rights to the child. You will also need sufficient funds to support yourself in the UK without public funds. If you meet these and the other requirements, you will be granted temporary leave for 30 months. Once this is set to expire, you will be able to apply for a further 30 months if you continue to meet the requirements of the UK Dependent Visa. After five years you will be eligible to apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

If you are outside the UK, you will need to obtain this visa before you travel. If you already have Leave to Remain in the UK you will be eligible provided:

  • You are not on a Visitor Visa or on temporary admission;
  • Your permission to stay was not given for a period of fewer than six months (unless on a Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visa); and
  • You are not in breach of the Immigration Rules (over-staying for less than 28 days will not count).

What services does IAS offer?

The lawyers at IAS have an extensive knowledge of UK immigration law and can help you apply for the Dependent Child Visa UK. Your lawyer will guide you through your application and make sure everything is complete to a professional standard. Our lawyers put uniting your family first.

Our lawyers can:

  • Speak with you within a day of the first contact;
  • Organize to meet with you in person, over the phone or on Skype;
  • Advise you on your next steps and how to proceed;
  • Ensure you and your family are eligible for the UK Dependent Visa;
  • Undertake a full document check and complete all relevant application forms professionally;
  • Produce a Letter of Representation which cites your evidence and UK case law to support your application;
  • Liaise with the Home Office until a decision on your application is reached.

Get in touch on +1844 290 6312 now or make an inquiry online to find out more about how we can help you obtain your UK Dependent Child Visa.

Our Dependent Child Visa packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of our experienced
immigration lawyers

Uche Uwaezuoke

Immigration Lawyer

Uche is a highly experienced immigration lawyer who is frequently featured on BBC radio for helping her clients successfully attain their visa. She is most featured on BBC 3 county radio. Read More

John Cahill

Partner

John is a highly-practiced immigration lawyer based in Liverpool. During his career, he has worked on a vast array of cases in the field of Immigration and Asylum. Read More

Liam Gallagher

Immigration Lawyer

Liam is a dedicated, OISC-regulated immigration lawyer, who is passionate about assisting individuals with all their immigration issues. In the first stages of his career, Liam gained significant experience in global emigration before deciding to become an immigration lawyer as a… Read More

Ruth Mullen

Immigration Lawyer

Ruth is an experienced, OISC accredited, immigration lawyer who is able to think outside the box to increase the chances of a successful application. She is particularly experienced in making successful immigration appeals, asylum appeals, and complex asylum claims. Read More

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Jaibao: Family Visits to the UK

Jiabao was worried her family from Hong Kong would not be able to attend her wedding in the UK. However, after she contacted IAS and had a Skype advice session… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Marcelle: Visitor Visa

Marcelle contacted IAS about how to obtain a UK Visitor Visa as she was touring Europe.
The lawyer from IAS instructed her on the requirements of the UK immigration rules… Read More

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More