A non-EEA dependent child of a UK citizen or person with settled status can enter the country on a Dependent Child Visa UK.

If the child is eligible for the UK Dependent Child Visa, they will be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) once in the country. The child can then apply or register for British Naturalisation after five years continuous residence.

This is a difficult visa route which will require you to prove that you have sole care for the child. The Home Office will expect a great deal of evidence to be included with your application.

How can IAS help?

We understand that being close to family is important. Our lawyers are ready to help you with every step of applying for your UK Dependent Visa to unite you with your loved ones.

Your assigned lawyer will discuss with you your family’s eligibility for the Dependent Child Visa UK. We will also perform a full document check for both you and your child before completing your application forms in full. Your lawyer will write a personal Letter of Representation. This is submitted alongside your application and references your case and cites relevant UK case law.

Use our online contact form to make an inquiry or contact us now on +1844 290 6312 to speak to a dedicated immigration lawyer about your situation.

FAQs

What is a Dependent Child Visa?

To be eligible for the Dependent Child Visa UK, you will need to prove:

  • You are under 18
  • You are not leading an independent life
  • You are not currently married or in a civil partnership
  • You have not formed a separate independent family unit

There are a number of other requirements, with even more expected for adopted children.

Can I apply to enter the UK as the parent of a dependent child?

If you are a parent of a child with British Citizenship or settled status, you can apply to enter or stay in the country with them. You will be expected to prove that you have sole responsibility or at least access rights to the child. You will also need sufficient funds to support yourself in the UK without public funds. If you meet these and the other requirements, you will be granted temporary leave for 30 months. Once this is set to expire, you will be able to apply for a further 30 months if you continue to meet the requirements of the UK Dependent Visa. After five years you will be eligible to apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

If you are outside the UK, you will need to obtain this visa before you travel. If you already have Leave to Remain in the UK you will be eligible provided:

  • You are not on a Visitor Visa or on temporary admission;
  • Your permission to stay was not given for a period of fewer than six months (unless on a Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visa); and
  • You are not in breach of the Immigration Rules (over-staying for less than 28 days will not count).

What services does IAS offer?

The lawyers at IAS have an extensive knowledge of UK immigration law and can help you apply for the Dependent Child Visa UK. Your lawyer will guide you through your application and make sure everything is complete to a professional standard. Our lawyers put uniting your family first.

Our lawyers can:

  • Speak with you within a day of the first contact;
  • Organize to meet with you in person, over the phone or on Skype;
  • Advise you on your next steps and how to proceed;
  • Ensure you and your family are eligible for the UK Dependent Visa;
  • Undertake a full document check and complete all relevant application forms professionally;
  • Produce a Letter of Representation which cites your evidence and UK case law to support your application;
  • Liaise with the Home Office until a decision on your application is reached.

Get in touch on +1844 290 6312 now or make an inquiry online to find out more about how we can help you obtain your UK Dependent Child Visa.

Our Dependent Child Visa packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of our experienced
immigration lawyers

Ahmed Ceesay

Immigration Lawyer

Ahmed Ceesay is a highly-experienced immigration lawyer with a proven track-record of assisting and representing clients with their immigration matters. He is dedicated to constantly improving his practice by regularly attending courses and seminars regarding immigration and asylum. Read More

Helene Santamera

Immigration Lawyer

Helene has been a dedicated and passionate Immigration Lawyer since 2008. During her career Helene has specialised in Asylum, Human Rights, Human Trafficking, Bail, Immigration, Domestic Violence and Judicial Review work. Helene is an experienced advocate in the First Tier… Read More

Aleksander Bucholski

Immigration Lawyer

Aleksander is able to cater to clients of various different backgrounds as he speaks English, Polish, Russian, French and German. He believes that immigrants deserve the best legal care and assistance available and joined IAS because of this. Read More

Zeenat Karim

Immigration Lawyer

Zeenat is an experienced, passionate immigration lawyer who loves to help those who are struggling with immigration issues – both at work and as a volunteer. She has 20 years of experience in the field of immigration and is especially experienced… Read More

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Mauricio: Postgraduate Study Visa

Mauricio had been studying in the UK for three years and was offered a postgraduate position just before his visa ran out. He didn’t have much time and contacted IAS… Read More

Tobin: EEA Permanent Residency Card

Tobin, a German National, split his working days between the UK and Germany. However, due to Brexit, Tobin was unsure about his ability to work in the UK in the… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a Nepalese national, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Family Visitor Visa but was refused.
They contacted IAS and… Read More

Shinya: Tier 2 Work Visa Application Assistance

Shinya, a Japanese National, was offered a placement in a UK based company. The company already held a Sponsorship Licence and was able to give Shinya a Certificate of… Read More

Remy: Working in the UK

Remy was a French national living in the UK who had found employment in the UK.
However, his employer was unsure whether or not Remy was eligible to work in the… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Latest reviews

Kassim

I was very satisfied they are very friendly

Anonymous

I was very satisfied they are very friendly

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More