Dependent Child Visa

Put yourself in the best possible position for your Dependent Child Visa application with our Application Package

Call us on +1844 290 6312

A non-EEA dependent child of a UK citizen or person with settled status can enter the country on a Dependent Child Visa UK.

If the child is eligible for the UK Dependent Child Visa, they will be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) once in the country. The child can then apply or register for British Naturalisation after five years continuous residence.

This is a difficult visa route which will require you to prove that you have sole care for the child. The Home Office will expect a great deal of evidence to be included with your application.

How can IAS help?

We understand that being close to family is important. Our lawyers are ready to help you with every step of applying for your UK Dependent Visa to unite you with your loved ones.

Your assigned lawyer will discuss with you your family’s eligibility for the Dependent Child Visa UK. We will also perform a full document check for both you and your child before completing your application forms in full. Your lawyer will write a personal Letter of Representation. This is submitted alongside your application and references your case and cites relevant UK case law.

Use our online contact form to make an inquiry or contact us now on +1844 290 6312 to speak to a dedicated immigration lawyer about your situation.

FAQs

What is a Dependent Child Visa?

To be eligible for the Dependent Child Visa UK, you will need to prove:

  • You are under 18
  • You are not leading an independent life
  • You are not currently married or in a civil partnership
  • You have not formed a separate independent family unit

There are a number of other requirements, with even more expected for adopted children.

Can I apply to enter the UK as the parent of a dependent child?

If you are a parent of a child with British Citizenship or settled status, you can apply to enter or stay in the country with them. You will be expected to prove that you have sole responsibility or at least access rights to the child. You will also need sufficient funds to support yourself in the UK without public funds. If you meet these and the other requirements, you will be granted temporary leave for 30 months. Once this is set to expire, you will be able to apply for a further 30 months if you continue to meet the requirements of the UK Dependent Visa. After five years you will be eligible to apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

If you are outside the UK, you will need to obtain this visa before you travel. If you already have Leave to Remain in the UK you will be eligible provided:

  • You are not on a Visitor Visa or on temporary admission;
  • Your permission to stay was not given for a period of fewer than six months (unless on a Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visa); and
  • You are not in breach of the Immigration Rules (over-staying for less than 28 days will not count).

What services does IAS offer?

The lawyers at IAS have an extensive knowledge of UK immigration law and can help you apply for the Dependent Child Visa UK. Your lawyer will guide you through your application and make sure everything is complete to a professional standard. Our lawyers put uniting your family first.

Our lawyers can:

  • Speak with you within a day of the first contact;
  • Organize to meet with you in person, over the phone or on Skype;
  • Advise you on your next steps and how to proceed;
  • Ensure you and your family are eligible for the UK Dependent Visa;
  • Undertake a full document check and complete all relevant application forms professionally;
  • Produce a Letter of Representation which cites your evidence and UK case law to support your application;
  • Liaise with the Home Office until a decision on your application is reached.

Get in touch on +1844 290 6312 now or make an inquiry online to find out more about how we can help you obtain your UK Dependent Child Visa.

Our Dependent Child Visa packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer’s workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of our experienced
immigration lawyers

Julius Dewa

Immigration lawyer

Julius has been working in immigration law for 15 years and began his career after his wife was refused entry to the UK in 2003. He is passionate about helping others and has amassed a huge amount of experience in… Read More

Jean-Paul Kasusula

Immigration Lawyer

Jean-Paul first came to the UK for asylum and wanted to help others do the same. He started his career as a volunteer with Legal&Legal solicitors and went on to complete his Law degree and traineeship through them. He is… Read More

Sarah Beswick

Immigration Lawyer

Sarah began practicing immigration and asylum law in 2009 and since then has become a highly experienced immigration solicitor, who has worked at the GMIAU, Manchester Refugee Support Partnership, Manchester CAB and now IAS.
Read More

Lola Tinubu

Immigration Lawyer

Lola is an immigration lawyer with over 17 years experience working in immigration law. She deals with various aspects of immigration and is qualified under the Law Society’s Immigration & Asylum Accreditation Scheme as a Senior Caseworker. Read More

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Derek: Fiance Visa Application Assistance

Derek is a US national who is in a long-distance relationship with his fiance, who is based in the UK. He contacted IAS for advice on how to join… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Moira: Tier 2 and Dependant Extension

Moira was an Australian National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa and brought her husband over as a dependant.
Her Work Visa was… Read More

Remy: Working in the UK

Remy was a French national living in the UK who had found employment in the UK.
However, his employer was unsure whether or not Remy was eligible to work in the… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Latest reviews

Tashi
We were trying for years to get a visa, before we found Nazreen. Others told us the visa would be… Read More
Zeinab

Very qualified people

Anonymous
Been struggling to find the advice I needed online so I began calling immigration firms. I finally settled on choosing… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More