A non-EEA dependent child of a UK citizen or person with settled status can enter the country on a Dependent Child Visa UK.

If the child is eligible for the UK Dependent Child Visa, they will be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) once in the country. The child can then apply or register for British Naturalisation after five years continuous residence.

This is a difficult visa route which will require you to prove that you have sole care for the child. The Home Office will expect a great deal of evidence to be included with your application.

How can IAS help?

We understand that being close to family is important. Our lawyers are ready to help you with every step of applying for your UK Dependent Visa to unite you with your loved ones.

Your assigned lawyer will discuss with you your family’s eligibility for the Dependent Child Visa UK. We will also perform a full document check for both you and your child before completing your application forms in full. Your lawyer will write a personal Letter of Representation. This is submitted alongside your application and references your case and cites relevant UK case law.

Use our online contact form to make an inquiry or contact us now on +1844 290 6312 to speak to a dedicated immigration lawyer about your situation.

FAQs

What is a Dependent Child Visa?

To be eligible for the Dependent Child Visa UK, you will need to prove:

  • You are under 18
  • You are not leading an independent life
  • You are not currently married or in a civil partnership
  • You have not formed a separate independent family unit

There are a number of other requirements, with even more expected for adopted children.

Can I apply to enter the UK as the parent of a dependent child?

If you are a parent of a child with British Citizenship or settled status, you can apply to enter or stay in the country with them. You will be expected to prove that you have sole responsibility or at least access rights to the child. You will also need sufficient funds to support yourself in the UK without public funds. If you meet these and the other requirements, you will be granted temporary leave for 30 months. Once this is set to expire, you will be able to apply for a further 30 months if you continue to meet the requirements of the UK Dependent Visa. After five years you will be eligible to apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

If you are outside the UK, you will need to obtain this visa before you travel. If you already have Leave to Remain in the UK you will be eligible provided:

  • You are not on a Visitor Visa or on temporary admission;
  • Your permission to stay was not given for a period of fewer than six months (unless on a Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visa); and
  • You are not in breach of the Immigration Rules (over-staying for less than 28 days will not count).

What services does IAS offer?

The lawyers at IAS have an extensive knowledge of UK immigration law and can help you apply for the Dependent Child Visa UK. Your lawyer will guide you through your application and make sure everything is complete to a professional standard. Our lawyers put uniting your family first.

Our lawyers can:

  • Speak with you within a day of the first contact;
  • Organize to meet with you in person, over the phone or on Skype;
  • Advise you on your next steps and how to proceed;
  • Ensure you and your family are eligible for the UK Dependent Visa;
  • Undertake a full document check and complete all relevant application forms professionally;
  • Produce a Letter of Representation which cites your evidence and UK case law to support your application;
  • Liaise with the Home Office until a decision on your application is reached.

Get in touch on +1844 290 6312 now or make an inquiry online to find out more about how we can help you obtain your UK Dependent Child Visa.

Our Dependent Child Visa packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of our experienced
immigration lawyers

Lola Tinubu

Immigration Lawyer

Lola is an immigration lawyer with over 17 years experience working in immigration law. She deals with various aspects of immigration and is qualified under the Law Society’s Immigration & Asylum Accreditation Scheme as a Senior Caseworker. Read More

Sarah Beswick

Immigration Lawyer

Sarah began practicing immigration and asylum law in 2009 and since then has become a highly experienced immigration solicitor, who has worked at the GMIAU, Manchester Refugee Support Partnership, Manchester CAB and now IAS.
Read More

Clare Dunne

Immigration Lawyer

Clare Dunne is an accomplished and highly-experienced immigration lawyer who started her journey volunteering for a refugee charity.  Clare handles all ranges of cases from Asylum Claims to Spouse Visa applications. Clare is currently based in our Sheffield office. Read More

Ruth Mullen

Immigration Lawyer

Ruth is an experienced, OISC accredited, immigration lawyer who is able to think outside the box to increase the chances of a successful application. She is particularly experienced in making successful immigration appeals, asylum appeals, and complex asylum claims. Read More

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but… Read More

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Derek: Fiance Visa Application Assistance

Derek is a US national who is in a long-distance relationship with his fiance, who is based in the UK. He contacted IAS for advice on how to join… Read More

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Latest reviews

Mohammed
My utmost praise and a job well done to Saimah Razzaq for her excellent services. Chronologically, I applied for FLR… Read More
William
Great service and Nasreen really helped guide us through the process. Our application went through smoothly and was well worth… Read More
William
We used this service for the spouse visa to assure that all the information was valid and correct. Also ensured… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More