If you are a foreign national who is looking to work in the UK on a temporary basis, you must apply for a Tier 5 Visa UK. This visa type is for those who want to work in the UK for less than 12 months. You can apply for this visa if you will be taking a role as a charity worker, artist, entertainer, diplomat or sportsperson.

For a Tier 5 Visa UK application, you will usually need to have a job offer from a company which is able to hire foreign workers. There are different categories of UK Tier 5 Visa which vary on what kind of role you will be taking on in the UK. In four of the sub-categories, you will need to meet the 40-point requirement. This includes a sponsor and a valid Certificate of Sponsorship, as well as proof of adequate maintenance funds. An exception to this rule is for the Youth Mobility Scheme, which allows nationals of some Commonwealth countries to gain entry clearance without a job offer. Please note that the Youth Mobility Visa is not exclusively an employment route.

How can IAS help?

Whatever your circumstances, our lawyers can help you understand which application is right for you. We will advise you on the right Temporary Work Visa UK for you and ensure that you are eligible to apply under the points-based system (PBS). Your lawyer will also complete your application forms and write a Letter of Representation. This letter supports your application, reaching out directly to UKVI. For more information, make an inquiry online or call +1844 290 6312 to speak with an experienced immigration lawyer.

FAQs

Does a UK Tier 5 Visa count towards ILR?

A Tier 5 Visa does not count towards ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain) through the common five-year route.

Your time spent in the UK while on a Tier 5 Visa can, however, count towards your qualifying period.  This applies if you want to qualify for the 10-year long residence route.

To qualify through the five-year route with a work visa, you must hold a Tier 2 or Tier 1 Visa.

Can I apply for the Temporary Work Visa UK as a sportsperson, artist or entertainer?

If you are coming to the UK as a sportsperson, entertainer or artist for up to 12 months, you will be able to apply for the Tier 5 Visa. You can do this under the Tier 5 ‘Creative and Sporting’ bracket. It is important to note that sportspeople must fulfill the following criteria for their application. They must be:

  • International established in their field;
  • Or making a significant contribution to the development or running of their sport.

You must have a UK sponsor and valid Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) before you apply. You must also have an endorsement from a recognized governing body. You will need to score 40 points – 30 from the CoS and the rest from proof of maintenance funds. The Tier 5 Creative and Sporting category is not for those who have to leave to enter as entertainment or sporting visitors.

Can I apply for a Temporary Work Visa UK as a charity or religious worker?

The Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa UK route is also open to those who wish to work in the charity or religious sector. You can enter the UK for up to 12 months to conduct voluntary charity work under this Temporary Work Visa. The ‘Religious Worker’ category allows individuals to enter the UK for religious work. This includes for preaching, pastoral or non-pastoral work.

Can a Tier 5 Visa be extended?

Yes, you can apply to extend a UK Tier 5 Visa.

Overall, you can extend your visa for up to:

  • 12 months if you are involved in work experience or an internship
  • 24 months if you are involved in research or training
  • 24 months if you are enrolled in the Overseas Government Language Programme

What happens when a Tier 5 Visa ends?

You must leave the UK on or before the last date of your Tier 5 expiry. If you wish to return to the UK again in the future, once your Temporary Work Visa UK ends, you can do this. However, you must not overstay your visa as this can affect future visa applications.

What is the Government Authorized Exchange category?

The Government Authorized Exchange category lets individuals stay in the UK on schemes with the UK government. People in this category must be coming to the UK to share knowledge, experience, best practice or to experience UK social and cultural life. The International Agreement category also covers those who are entering to do work that is governed by international law. This includes employees of non-UK governments.

If these circumstances are relative to you, then you may be eligible for the Tier 5 Temporary Work Visa UK.

What services does IAS offer?

The expert team at IAS are able to help you pick the right UK Tier 5 Visa for your specific circumstances. We listen to your situation and guide you through the application every step of the way.

  • Liaising with you in person, over the phone or via Skype;
  • Ensuring you are eligible for the Tier 5 Visa and advising you on relevant documentation;
  • Organising your sponsorship and ensuring your UK sponsor avoids a civil penalty;
  • Preparing your application and completing your application forms;
  • Writing a personalized Letter of Representation to be submitted with it;
  • Maintaining contact with the Entry Clearance Office throughout the process.

To discuss your eligibility and to maximize your chances of success, get in touch with IAS today online or by calling +1844 290 6312.

Our Tier 5 Work Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Derek: Fiance Visa Application Assistance

Derek is a US national who is in a long-distance relationship with his fiance, who is based in the UK. He contacted IAS for advice on how to join… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Teri: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Teri is a Malayasia National who met her partner Linda online. The couple met up for the first time in the UK and shortly became engaged. Linda was unsure about… Read More

Latest reviews

Mohammed
My utmost praise and a job well done to Saimah Razzaq for her excellent services. Chronologically, I applied for FLR… Read More
William
Great service and Nasreen really helped guide us through the process. Our application went through smoothly and was well worth… Read More
William
We used this service for the spouse visa to assure that all the information was valid and correct. Also ensured… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More