If you are a recognized sportsperson or qualified coach in the US, you may be able to work and live in the UK in a sporting role with a Tier 2 Sports Visa. This visa type falls under the Tier 2 Skilled Worker Visa category.

You can apply for a UK Sports Visa if you are an elite sportsperson or have plans that will benefit sports in the UK. This visa permits you to stay in the UK for up to three years. Our expert immigration lawyers can check whether you are eligible and meet the criteria of a UK Sportsperson Visa. They will do this by thoroughly checking your circumstances and documents. Your lawyer will also ensure that your visa application is prepared in the best possible way, for success.

Get in touch

Contact us on +1844 290 6312 today or use our online contact form to be put in touch with one of the UK’s leading immigration lawyers.

FAQs

What is a UK Sportsperson Visa?

To be eligible for a UK Sportsperson Visa, you must prove that you are recognized as an elite talent in your profession. You must do this by demonstrating that:

  • You are a leading sportsperson at the top level of your profession
  • You have qualifications (such as a qualified coach) to prove your status/commitment to your chosen sport
  • Your employment in the UK will benefit the sport in the UK/at an international level
  • Your chosen sport’s governing body will support your visa application

Can I stay or extend my Tier 2 Sports Visa?

You can extend a Sportsperson Visa in the UK. But, you must ensure that you renew your application months in advance before your current visa’s expiry date. Extending this visa will only allow you to stay in the UK for three more years and no more than six years.

Can I bring my family to the UK with a UK Sportsperson Visa?

Yes, on this visa type you are permitted to bring your ‘dependent family members’. These are:

  • Your husband, wife or partner
  • Your child under 18

You are also able to travel abroad from the UK and then return while on a Tier 2 Sports Visa.

Can I get another job alongside a Tier 2 Sports Visa?

Yes, you can work a second job on this visa as long as it is:

  • The same profession as your main job
  • Or a job outlined as a shortage in the UK – on the Shortage Occupation List

You can also work unpaid in a voluntary position. But, your other employment and work experiences must not impact your sports role in the UK. You also cannot begin another job until you have begun your main employment with your registered sponsor.

What services does IAS offer?

Our team of qualified immigration lawyers can help you in every step of the way towards your Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa. They can:

  • Approve and check your documents before you start your application;
  • Provide you with a reputable Letter of Representation to support your application;
  • Liaise with the UK’s government office throughout the application process;
  • Arrange meetings/documents from your UK Sponsor or governing sports body;
  • Conduct a check on your prospective employer by obtaining your Certificate of Sponsorship;
  • Complete your forms to the highest standard.

Contact one of our immigration lawyers today for custom-made advice on your application and visa status.

Pages that many be of interest

Tier 2 Visas Sponsorship Licenses Application Package

Our Sportsperson Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Joe: Student Visa

Joe, a Japanese National, was accepted into a UK university on a Tier 4 Visa at short notice and needed help to gain entry to the country as soon… Read More

Mike: Visiting the UK with a Criminal Record

Mike, a South African National received the news that his brother had recently had a newborn baby boy.
Mike was eager to meet his new nephew, however his brother lived… Read More

Mauricio: Postgraduate Study Visa

Mauricio had been studying in the UK for three years and was offered a postgraduate position just before his visa ran out. He didn’t have much time and contacted IAS… Read More

Marcelle: Visitor Visa

Marcelle contacted IAS about how to obtain a UK Visitor Visa as she was touring Europe.
The lawyer from IAS instructed her on the requirements of the UK immigration rules… Read More

Stanislav: Permanent Residence

Stanislav is an Estonian National who was accepted into a University in the UK.
Due to Brexit, Stanislav wanted to understand the procedures and steps he needed to take to… Read More

Guy: Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 1

Guy was an international student about to finish his university course and had his sights set on starting a company in the UK. His spare time was very limited and… Read More

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More