If you are a recognized sportsperson or qualified coach in the US, you may be able to work and live in the UK in a sporting role with a Tier 2 Sports Visa. This visa type falls under the Tier 2 Skilled Worker Visa category.

You can apply for a UK Sports Visa if you are an elite sportsperson or have plans that will benefit sports in the UK. This visa permits you to stay in the UK for up to three years. Our expert immigration lawyers can check whether you are eligible and meet the criteria of a UK Sportsperson Visa. They will do this by thoroughly checking your circumstances and documents. Your lawyer will also ensure that your visa application is prepared in the best possible way, for success.

Get in touch

Contact us on +1844 290 6312 today or use our online contact form to be put in touch with one of the UK’s leading immigration lawyers.

FAQs

What is a UK Sportsperson Visa?

To be eligible for a UK Sportsperson Visa, you must prove that you are recognized as an elite talent in your profession. You must do this by demonstrating that:

  • You are a leading sportsperson at the top level of your profession
  • You have qualifications (such as a qualified coach) to prove your status/commitment to your chosen sport
  • Your employment in the UK will benefit the sport in the UK/at an international level
  • Your chosen sport’s governing body will support your visa application

Can I stay or extend my Tier 2 Sports Visa?

You can extend a Sportsperson Visa in the UK. But, you must ensure that you renew your application months in advance before your current visa’s expiry date. Extending this visa will only allow you to stay in the UK for three more years and no more than six years.

Can I bring my family to the UK with a UK Sportsperson Visa?

Yes, on this visa type you are permitted to bring your ‘dependent family members’. These are:

  • Your husband, wife or partner
  • Your child under 18

You are also able to travel abroad from the UK and then return while on a Tier 2 Sports Visa.

Can I get another job alongside a Tier 2 Sports Visa?

Yes, you can work a second job on this visa as long as it is:

  • The same profession as your main job
  • Or a job outlined as a shortage in the UK – on the Shortage Occupation List

You can also work unpaid in a voluntary position. But, your other employment and work experiences must not impact your sports role in the UK. You also cannot begin another job until you have begun your main employment with your registered sponsor.

What services does IAS offer?

Our team of qualified immigration lawyers can help you in every step of the way towards your Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa. They can:

  • Approve and check your documents before you start your application;
  • Provide you with a reputable Letter of Representation to support your application;
  • Liaise with the UK’s government office throughout the application process;
  • Arrange meetings/documents from your UK Sponsor or governing sports body;
  • Conduct a check on your prospective employer by obtaining your Certificate of Sponsorship;
  • Complete your forms to the highest standard.

Contact one of our immigration lawyers today for custom-made advice on your application and visa status.

Pages that many be of interest

Tier 2 Visas Sponsorship Licenses Application Package

Our Sportsperson Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Ben finds employment whilst visiting the UK

Ben is a Brazilian national. While he was visiting the UK for business, he was offered a placement with a UK company.
He needed help as soon as possible and… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Guy: Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 1

Guy was an international student about to finish his university course and had his sights set on starting a company in the UK. His spare time was very limited and… Read More

Latest reviews

Chris
Recently, I had engaged Nasreen Ali to assist in the successful application for UK citizenship for my daughter. Prior to… Read More
Graeme

Ms Houri Zahedi had endless patience during our telephone consultation and gave us high quality advice!

Richard

Accurate, up to date information with very useful advice.

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More