If you are the employee of a multinational company who is transferring to a UK branch, you will need to apply for a Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer Visa.

An Intra-company Transfer Visa is part of the Tier 2 Visa route and is therefore subject to the points-based system (PBS). Being transferred to a UK branch of your company will require you to score the relevant 60 points. This visa can be used for long-term or frequent short visits. The lawyers at IAS have experience in completing applications for the Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer Visa.

How can IAS help?

Your assigned lawyer will assess your eligibility and make sure your company can sponsor your application. You will receive advice on the necessary documents and organize them for your application. Your lawyer will complete all forms and produce a Letter of Representation. This letter includes details of your case as well as relevant UK immigration law in support of your application. Contact us now on +1844 290 6312 to get advice from an expert immigration consultant on your eligibility for a Tier 2 Visa. Or, use our online contact form to make an inquiry.

FAQs

What are ICT Visa UK requirements?

This visa route is available to you if you are:

  • A graduate trainee under a structured training program that is only available in the UK for any kind of managerial or specialist role;
  • Under a skills transfer which allows the transfer of new employees to learn the skills required for the role overseas; or
  • Being employed to enter the UK to train others using your specialist knowledge to UK workers.

If your employer is a grade A sponsor, you could include a letter stating that you are eligible to work for them in a specified role for a specified time. This can be submitted alongside your application.

Are there alternatives to an Intra Company Transfer Visa?

You can also apply for a Tier 2 Visa as a skilled worker providing you are eligible to meet the other criteria. This includes entering the country for a role which cannot be filled by the resident UK workforce.

Can I apply for an Intra Company Transfer Visa extension?

You can apply for an Intra Company Transfer Visa extension you are under the ‘Long-Term Staff’ or ‘Graduate Trainee’ category.

You must also meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • You have the same/a similar job to the one you got your current ICT visa for
  • Still, work for the same employer
  • Still, earn an ‘appropriate salary’
  • Be in the UK

What services does IAS offer?

Our lawyers are highly qualified in applying for a visa in the Tier 2 category. If you would like advice or assistance with your application, we can help.

Our services include:

  • Liaising with you in person, over the phone or via Skype at a suitable time;
  • Ensuring you are eligible for this type of visa;
  • Confirming you have the correct documents and organizing your evidence portfolio;
  • Confirming that your employer is eligible to hire foreign workers and sponsor your application;
  • Working with your UK sponsor to ensure you receive a Certificate of Sponsorship;
  • Producing a Letter of Representation to be submitted with your application;
  • Maintaining communication with the Home Office during the process;
  • Completing all application forms to the highest standard.

With IAS, your application process will be conducted in a smooth and professional manner, meaning you will have nothing to worry about. Get in touch today on +1844 290 6312 to find out more about your Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa application.

Our Intra Company Transfer Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Joe: Student Visa

Joe, a Japanese National, was accepted into a UK university on a Tier 4 Visa at short notice and needed help to gain entry to the country as soon… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how… Read More

Fred and Robin: Relocating to the UK

Fred and Robin wanted to relocate from the USA to the UK. They were unsure of their options so they contacted IAS to seek guidance. Fred is a UK National… Read More

Helen: Long-term Visits to the UK

Helen, a Canadian National, wanted to stay in the UK for six months when visiting her friend in the UK.
She knew the maximum time she was permitted to spend… Read More

Latest reviews

Chris
Recently, I had engaged Nasreen Ali to assist in the successful application for UK citizenship for my daughter. Prior to… Read More
Graeme

Ms Houri Zahedi had endless patience during our telephone consultation and gave us high quality advice!

Richard

Accurate, up to date information with very useful advice.

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More