If you currently have leave to be in the UK on a Tier 1 Investor Visa, you can apply to stay for longer by applying for a Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension.

The main requirement to extend your Tier 1 Investor Visa is proof that you have invested at least £750,000 in your first three months of living in the UK. The Tier 1 Investor Visa extension will allow you to stay for an extra two years. You must also prove that you will continue to invest in UK-based businesses throughout your stay.

How can IAS help?

The expert team at IAS have a wealth of experience providing Tier 1 Investor guidance for high-net-worth individuals to enter or remain in the UK. With our services, your lawyer will assess your eligibility and advise you on your investment options. He/she will work around your busy schedule, managing every aspect of your application.

Your lawyer will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter pleads your case by referencing your supporting evidence and relevant UK case law. Get in touch today on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to find out more about your personal immigration matter.

FAQs

What are the Tier 1 Investor Visa extension requirements?

If you were granted a Tier 1 Investor Visa before 6th November 2014, you will be able to extend it on the condition that:

  • You have at least £1 million of accessible funds in your name
  • You have invested a minimum of £750,000 into government bonds, share capital or loan capital in UK companies
  • You invested this within three months of receiving your Investor Visa

If you were granted your visa on or after 6th November 2014, you can extend your visa if:

  • You have at least £2 million on accessible funds in your name
  • You have invested this amount in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in UK companies
  • You invested this sum within three months of your ‘investor start date’

What is the Tier 1 Investor processing time?

Usually, you should get a decision on your Tier 1 Investor Visa within three weeks. This is provided your extension is not being made under any special or complex circumstances, in which case it may take longer.

When can I apply for an extension on my Tier 1 Investor Visa?

You must apply for an extension before your current Tier 1 Investor Visa expires.

If you do not apply for your Tier 1 Investor Visa extension before your current leave expires, you will be considered an over-stayer. This means that you could face penalties.

This could result in a caution, detainment or even an order for removal by UK Immigration Authorities.

What services does IAS offer?

Our team is made up of highly-qualified immigration lawyers who can provide you with expert Tier 1 Investor guidance. As you are restricted by your current leave, we understand the need for a fast, reliable service.

Your lawyer will confirm your eligibility for the Tier 1 Investor Visa extension and support you through each step of the process. Our services include:

  • Performing a full document check to ensure you have the correct evidence before applying;
  • Writing a Letter of Representation to be submitted with your application;
  • Keeping in contact with the Home Office for the duration of your application;
  • Ensuring that you can prove you meet the investment requirement;
  • Completing all your application forms to the highest possible standard.

With our tailored Tier 1 Investor guidance, you are in the best possible position to successfully receive your Tier 1 extension. Contact us today using our online contact form or on +1844 290 6312 to arrange a meeting with an expert immigration consultant.

Our Investor Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Fiance Visa for Thai partner

John (a UK national) met Vitchita (a Thai national) online and stayed in contact with her for many months.
After they met in person, they decided that there was something special… Read More

Daniel: Fiance Visa

Daniel was in a long-distance relationship with his partner, a Brazilian National. He proposed to her and wanted to bring her over to the UK but was unsure of his… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Adbenour: Legal Aid and Asylum help

Abdenour had arrived in the UK after a long and dangerous journey from his home abroad.
His home country was in the middle of a devastating conflict, and he had… Read More

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Latest reviews

Kassim

I was very satisfied they are very friendly

Anonymous

I was very satisfied they are very friendly

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More