The new start-up visa has been introduced in place of what used to be known as the ‘Prospective Entrepreneur’ visa. This visa was originally used by start-ups in the UK who needed to organize their funding before entering the country as Tier 1 Entrepreneurs.

In June 2018, it was announced by the UK government that there was a new Start-up Visa which would come into circulation at the start of 2019. The press release which was published by the Home Office does not go into complete details about this. However, it does state that it will replace a route which was previously solely available to graduates. Home officials say that this has been instated so that the UK is more inclusive to international entrepreneurs and business owners.

The start-up visa requires applicants to be endorsed by a British university or approved business sponsor. Currently, the Graduate Entrepreneur route requires an endorsement from a British university or the Department of International Trade (DIT).

How can IAS help?

Our lawyers have the most up-to-date a specialized understanding of UK immigration laws. This new route could open up opportunities who do not meet the requirements for previous entrepreneur visa routes. If you need advice on whether you may be eligible for this route when it arises, get in touch with us to speak with one of our specialist lawyers. We offer full advice and application services which are of the highest, most professional quality. Call us today on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online.

FAQs

What are the start-up UK visa requirements?

At present, there is little information available on the new start-up visa requirements.

The current Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa requirements will likely inspire the guidelines for this visa type. According to the current guidelines, a candidate must

  • Endorsement from an approved sponsor
  • £50,000 in savings
  • Evidence of English language ability
  • Proof of maintenance funds (these may vary)

The application process for this visa type is likely to include scrutiny of a business plan and an interview with UKVI.

This information is subject to change and we will review and update this page accordingly.

Where can I get Tier 1 Entrepreneur guidance?

If you need Tier 1 Entrepreneur guidance, you can begin by researching the relevant options.

The Entrepreneur Visa application process is complex and subject to scrutiny from UKVI.

Read more on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, or make an inquiry with us to get expert, personalized guidance on your own entrepreneur inquiry or application.

I want to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa – where do I start?

First, you must make sure you are eligible.

The requirements for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur application are as follows:

  • You must have met the English language requirements
  • You must have £50,000 to invest in your company
  • You must be able to show you have maintenance funds so that you can support yourself without the use of state funds
  • You must have a credible business plan

To speak with an immigration lawyer about how to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, call us on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry now.

Our Entrepreneur Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK… Read More

Joe: Student Visa

Joe, a Japanese National, was accepted into a UK university on a Tier 4 Visa at short notice and needed help to gain entry to the country as soon… Read More

Stanislav: Permanent Residence

Stanislav is an Estonian National who was accepted into a University in the UK.
Due to Brexit, Stanislav wanted to understand the procedures and steps he needed to take to… Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Latest reviews

Chris
Recently, I had engaged Nasreen Ali to assist in the successful application for UK citizenship for my daughter. Prior to… Read More
Graeme

Ms Houri Zahedi had endless patience during our telephone consultation and gave us high quality advice!

Richard

Accurate, up to date information with very useful advice.

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More