If you have started a successful business in the UK and built your life here, you are likely to want to stay in the country to continue your business. For those currently on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, the best course of action would be an Entrepreneur Visa extension.

Your business must have been financially successful to apply for an Entrepreneur Visa Extension. The timing for this application is very important. You will need to apply at least eight weeks before your current leave is set to expire. You can apply to extend your leave for up to two years, after which you may be eligible to settle in the UK. Extending this type of visa can be difficult. You must continue to meet all the expectations of your previous application and prove that your business has been a success. Your application will be closely scrutinized by the Home Office.

How can IAS help?

We can help you prepare the relevant business documents, future forecasts, and other evidence. Your lawyer will also prepare a Letter of Representation to submit with your application. This document provides information on your case and cites relevant UK immigration law to support you. With our services, your chances of receiving an Entrepreneur Visa extension will be maximized. Get in touch today on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to speak to an expert immigration lawyer.

FAQs

Can I apply for an Entrepreneur Visa extension?

The Entrepreneur Visa extension requires you to prove that your business has been a success for your initial time in the UK. You will need to provide evidence that you:

  • Have been working as a Company Director within six months of being issued your first Entrepreneur Visa; or
  • Have been self-employed and running your business during this time

The business must also have been beneficial to the UK economy.

You must have proof that you have correctly invested the entire £50,000 or £200,000 from your initial application.

The business you are applying with must also be the same business from the business plan you entered the country with.

You will also need to prove that you continue to meet the other Tier 1 regulations under the points-based system.

What are my first steps if I want to extend my Entrepreneur Visa?

You will need to prove that your business has provided at least two full-time paying jobs for employees settled in the UK.

You will also need to prove that you intend to continue running the same business during your extended leave.

It is important to note that an application for an Entrepreneur Visa extension is different when in the country to being elsewhere.

You can apply by post for an extension if you are in the country, from outside you can only apply online.

What happens if my circumstances change?

There are many things which will affect your Entrepreneur Visa extension. If your situation changes, you may be asked to attend another Home Office interview or to supply more evidence.

The important thing to remember when applying for an extension is you must apply before your Tier 1 Visa expires.

If your visa extension application is not approved before the end of your current leave, you will be considered an over-stayer. You will then be subject to immigration penalties or removal from the country.

What services does IAS offer?

If you would like to extend your Entrepreneur Visa, you must ensure that you submit your application before your current visa ends.

We will be able to offer timely, expert advice and assistance in applying for your Entrepreneur Visa extension.

Your lawyer will:

  • Get in touch with you within a day of the first contact;
  • Outline a plan of action and walk you through each step;
  • Advise you on necessary documentation and organize it for you;
  • Ensure you are eligible for an Entrepreneur Visa extension;
  • Confirm that you have invested the correct amount and ensure your business documents are sufficient;
  • Meet with you in person, contact you over the phone or Skype with you at a suitable time;
  • Produce a Letter of Representation – a document which details the merits of your case and supporting evidence from UK case law;
  • Liaise with the Home Office at all times during your application;
  • Complete your application forms to the highest possible standard.

Use our online inquiry form or contact us on +1844 290 6312 to speak with an experienced lawyer about your options today.

Our Entrepreneur Visa Extension Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Joe: Student Visa

Joe, a Japanese National, was accepted into a UK university on a Tier 4 Visa at short notice and needed help to gain entry to the country as soon… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Helen: Long-term Visits to the UK

Helen, a Canadian National, wanted to stay in the UK for six months when visiting her friend in the UK.
She knew the maximum time she was permitted to spend… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Mike: Visiting the UK with a Criminal Record

Mike, a South African National received the news that his brother had recently had a newborn baby boy.
Mike was eager to meet his new nephew, however his brother lived… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK… Read More

Latest reviews

Kassim

I was very satisfied they are very friendly

Anonymous

I was very satisfied they are very friendly

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More