You can enter the UK with an Unmarried Partner Visa if you have been in a genuine, committed relationship with a British citizen for at least two years. This visa is also known as a De Facto Visa UK. You can apply for this type of visa if you are in a heterosexual or homosexual relationship.

If you are applying from the US, this visa will last for 33 months. This visa can be extended and used as a qualifier for ILR, provided you remain in the relationship. This type of visa often requires very detailed evidence to prove the legitimacy of your relationship and can be quite difficult to get.

How can IAS help you with your Partner Visa?

Our expert immigration advisers can help you attain your Unmarried Partner Visa UK, Same-Sex Partner Visa or De Facto Visa. Your lawyer will work with you to gather and organize sufficient evidence that your relationship is genuine. They will collate this evidence into an evidence portfolio. They will then prepare a detailed Letter of Representation to support your application. With our lawyers’ help, your completed application will have the highest chance of success. Get in touch now on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to speak with one of our lawyers about your Unmarried Partner Visa application.

FAQs

What is an Unmarried Partner Visa?

To be eligible for this type of visa, you need to meet the following requirements:

  • Both you and your partner are at least 18 years old
  • Your partner is a British citizen
  • You are in a genuine and subsisting relationship with your partner (often referred to as a relationship ‘akin to marriage’)
  • You intend to live with your partner permanently when in the UK
  • You have lived with your partner for at least two continuous years
  • You have physically met your partner
  • You meet the financial requirements
  • You have suitable accommodation arranged for when you move to the UK

How long does an Unmarried Partner Visa UK last and can I extend it?

An Unmarried Partner Visa lasts for up to 33 months in total. You can extend it for an additional 30 months.

If you spend five years or more in the UK with a De Facto Visa, you are eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK.

To apply for this, you need to still be living with your partner and in a relationship with them. You also need to meet the financial and accommodation requirements as before.

Can I bring any dependents with me on a De Facto Visa?

You can bring children under the age of 18 with you while on an Unmarried Partner Visa. To do this, you will need to make an extra application for dependents at the same. There will be an extra Home Office charge for this.

What services does IAS offer?

As part of our service, you will be assigned an immigration lawyer. They will work with you throughout your Unmarried Partner Visa UK application.

Your lawyer will:

  • Gather and organize your supporting evidence to prove that your relationship is genuine
  • Collate all documents to demonstrate you meet the financial and accommodation requirements
  • Produce a detailed Letter of Representation to support your application
  • Complete your application form to the highest standard
  • Organize your supporting evidence and documents into an application portfolio. This makes your application navigable for the Home Office
  • Liaise with the Home Office throughout your application

Contact us now to speak with an adviser who can put you in the best possible position for a successful Unmarried Partner Visa application.

Our Unmarried Partner Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Adbenour: Legal Aid and Asylum help

Abdenour had arrived in the UK after a long and dangerous journey from his home abroad.
His home country was in the middle of a devastating conflict, and he had… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Daniel: Fiance Visa

Daniel was in a long-distance relationship with his partner, a Brazilian National. He proposed to her and wanted to bring her over to the UK but was unsure of his… Read More

Horatio: Study Visa with University Sponsorship

Horatio was given a scholarship to study in the UK but has never left his home country, Paraguay.
The university contacted IAS and took over the application for Horatio.  IAS… Read More

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More