Unmarried Partner Visas

Secure the best chances for your Unmarried Partner Visa with our Application Package

Call us on +1844 290 6312

You can enter the UK with an Unmarried Partner Visa if you have been in a genuine, committed relationship with a British citizen for at least two years. This visa is also known as a De Facto Visa UK. You can apply for this type of visa if you are in a heterosexual or homosexual relationship.

If you are applying from the US, this visa will last for 33 months. This visa can be extended and used as a qualifier for ILR, provided you remain in the relationship. This type of visa often requires very detailed evidence to prove the legitimacy of your relationship and can be quite difficult to get.

How can IAS help you with your Partner Visa?

Our expert immigration advisers can help you attain your Unmarried Partner Visa UK, Same-Sex Partner Visa or De Facto Visa. Your lawyer will work with you to gather and organize sufficient evidence that your relationship is genuine. They will collate this evidence into an evidence portfolio. They will then prepare a detailed Letter of Representation to support your application. With our lawyers’ help, your completed application will have the highest chance of success. Get in touch now on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to speak with one of our lawyers about your Unmarried Partner Visa application.

FAQs

What is an Unmarried Partner Visa?

To be eligible for this type of visa, you need to meet the following requirements:

  • Both you and your partner are at least 18 years old
  • Your partner is a British citizen
  • You are in a genuine and subsisting relationship with your partner (often referred to as a relationship ‘akin to marriage’)
  • You intend to live with your partner permanently when in the UK
  • You have lived with your partner for at least two continuous years
  • You have physically met your partner
  • You meet the financial requirements
  • You have suitable accommodation arranged for when you move to the UK

How long does an Unmarried Partner Visa UK last and can I extend it?

An Unmarried Partner Visa lasts for up to 33 months in total. You can extend it for an additional 30 months.

If you spend five years or more in the UK with a De Facto Visa, you are eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK.

To apply for this, you need to still be living with your partner and in a relationship with them. You also need to meet the financial and accommodation requirements as before.

Can I bring any dependents with me on a De Facto Visa?

You can bring children under the age of 18 with you while on an Unmarried Partner Visa. To do this, you will need to make an extra application for dependents at the same. There will be an extra Home Office charge for this.

What services does IAS offer?

As part of our service, you will be assigned an immigration lawyer. They will work with you throughout your Unmarried Partner Visa UK application.

Your lawyer will:

  • Gather and organize your supporting evidence to prove that your relationship is genuine
  • Collate all documents to demonstrate you meet the financial and accommodation requirements
  • Produce a detailed Letter of Representation to support your application
  • Complete your application form to the highest standard
  • Organize your supporting evidence and documents into an application portfolio. This makes your application navigable for the Home Office
  • Liaise with the Home Office throughout your application

Contact us now to speak with an adviser who can put you in the best possible position for a successful Unmarried Partner Visa application.

Our Unmarried Partner Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer’s workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Moving a business to the UK

Gabrielle owned a successful business in Canada and she wanted to expand her business in the UK. She was able to focus on the business side of her expansion as… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Anna: Tier 2 Work Visa

Anna, a Russian National, was promoted by her global company and was required to move her and her family to relocate to the UK.
However, under UK immigration rules… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how… Read More

Latest reviews

Carol

Very happy with the service. Would def. recommend!

Rui

Excellent so far.

Stephen
When IAS says ‘remove the stress from the immigration process’ that’s exactly what they mean. They made my process so… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More