You can enter the UK with an Unmarried Partner Visa if you have been in a genuine, committed relationship with a British citizen for at least two years. This visa is also known as a De Facto Visa UK. You can apply for this type of visa if you are in a heterosexual or homosexual relationship.

If you are applying from the US, this visa will last for 33 months. This visa can be extended and used as a qualifier for ILR, provided you remain in the relationship. This type of visa often requires very detailed evidence to prove the legitimacy of your relationship and can be quite difficult to get.

How can IAS help you with your Partner Visa?

Our expert immigration advisers can help you attain your Unmarried Partner Visa UK, Same-Sex Partner Visa or De Facto Visa. Your lawyer will work with you to gather and organize sufficient evidence that your relationship is genuine. They will collate this evidence into an evidence portfolio. They will then prepare a detailed Letter of Representation to support your application. With our lawyers’ help, your completed application will have the highest chance of success. Get in touch now on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to speak with one of our lawyers about your Unmarried Partner Visa application.

FAQs

What is an Unmarried Partner Visa?

To be eligible for this type of visa, you need to meet the following requirements:

  • Both you and your partner are at least 18 years old
  • Your partner is a British citizen
  • You are in a genuine and subsisting relationship with your partner (often referred to as a relationship ‘akin to marriage’)
  • You intend to live with your partner permanently when in the UK
  • You have lived with your partner for at least two continuous years
  • You have physically met your partner
  • You meet the financial requirements
  • You have suitable accommodation arranged for when you move to the UK

How long does an Unmarried Partner Visa UK last and can I extend it?

An Unmarried Partner Visa lasts for up to 33 months in total. You can extend it for an additional 30 months.

If you spend five years or more in the UK with a De Facto Visa, you are eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK.

To apply for this, you need to still be living with your partner and in a relationship with them. You also need to meet the financial and accommodation requirements as before.

Can I bring any dependents with me on a De Facto Visa?

You can bring children under the age of 18 with you while on an Unmarried Partner Visa. To do this, you will need to make an extra application for dependents at the same. There will be an extra Home Office charge for this.

What services does IAS offer?

As part of our service, you will be assigned an immigration lawyer. They will work with you throughout your Unmarried Partner Visa UK application.

Your lawyer will:

  • Gather and organize your supporting evidence to prove that your relationship is genuine
  • Collate all documents to demonstrate you meet the financial and accommodation requirements
  • Produce a detailed Letter of Representation to support your application
  • Complete your application form to the highest standard
  • Organize your supporting evidence and documents into an application portfolio. This makes your application navigable for the Home Office
  • Liaise with the Home Office throughout your application

Contact us now to speak with an adviser who can put you in the best possible position for a successful Unmarried Partner Visa application.

Our Unmarried Partner Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Krishan: Refused Visitor Visa

Krishan is a Pakistani National who has recently been taking care of his parents who were unwell. He decided to visit his cousins in the UK by making a Read More

Mauricio: Postgraduate Study Visa

Mauricio had been studying in the UK for three years and was offered a postgraduate position just before his visa ran out. He didn’t have much time and contacted IAS… Read More

Terence: Tier 1 Visa

Terence, an Australian investor, found several investment opportunities in the UK. He was unclear about his immigration options and contacted IAS. Working closely with our specialist lawyer, he was able… Read More

Jaibao: Family Visits to the UK

Jiabao was worried her family from Hong Kong would not be able to attend her wedding in the UK. However, after she contacted IAS and had a Skype advice session… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a Nepalese national, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Family Visitor Visa but was refused.
They contacted IAS and… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Latest reviews

Jonathan
Communication was speedy, all staff I interacted with were friendly and professional. The appointment with Danielle Blake was informative and… Read More
Risa
IAS was incredibly professional and helpful. They answered all of my questions and I would definitely recommend their services to… Read More
Anuvak

Superb Service all Questions Answered to the point :)

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More