A Marriage Visa is known as a Spouse Visa in the UK. To successfully apply for a UK Marriage Visa, there are certain requirements and conditions you must meet.

The UK Marriage Visa requirements are notoriously strict to satisfy. You are required to provide evidence that your marriage is genuine. The UK Home Office who assess your visa will be scrutinizing through your application to check that your marriage is not fraudulent.

How can IAS help?

Our immigration lawyers know exactly what the Home Office is looking for in your application. They will be able to assess every detail and piece of evidence before your UK Marriage Visa is submitted. The most common mistake applicants make is from failing to submit sufficient evidence. With our services, IAS will ensure your application is to the highest standard. We will also provide a Letter of Representation to accompany your application and maximize your chances of success. Get in touch with us today on +1844 290 6312 or make an online inquiry to start the process.

FAQs

What are the UK Marriage Visa financial requirements?

Your spouse or partner in the UK will have to prove that they are earning at least £18,600 per year. If you have children, this amount increases per dependent.

You will also need to provide a copy of your marriage certificate. You and your UK partner must plan to be living together in the UK. There must also be sufficient space for you and any children you have in your joint home in the UK.

How long will a UK Marriage Visa last?

A UK Marriage Visa is granted for the first 30 months. Providing you don’t break the conditions of your visa or commit any immigration crimes, you will be eligible to apply again for another 30 months.

Once you have accumulated five years’ residency in the UK on a Marriage Visa, you may be able to switch your visa-type. You may be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain or even British Citizenship depending on your circumstances.

 

What are the necessary documents to satisfy the UK Marriage Visa requirements?

You must submit evidence to the UK Home Office of the following:

  • That you and your spouse are over 18 years old
  • You are legally married and recognized by the UK
  • You are planning to live together in the UK
  • You have enough savings to support yourselves
  • You satisfy the minimum earnings amount (see the financial requirements for a Spouse Visa)

What are the Marriage Visa UK processing times?

Applying from the USA, your application could take a considerable amount of time. This is because the Home Office need to assess whether your marriage is genuine and credible.

Your UK Marriage Visa could take up to 3 months. If the Home Office experience a certain high volume of applications at one time, it could take longer. If there are complications or issues with your application then the processing times could also be affected. The Home Office could extend the process for 24 weeks.

To speed up the process, you could apply for a premium service through one of our qualified immigration lawyers.

What services does IAS offer?

A UK Marriage Visa has many requirements to fulfill. The application process can be confusing and challenging for these reasons.

An immigration lawyer at IAS will eliminate this stress by assisting you throughout your journey to achieve a Marriage Visa.

Our services include:

  • Assessing your documents and completing your application;
  • Combing through your evidence that proves you and your partner are in a ‘genuine relationship’;
  • Provide you with a Letter of Representation which argues your case and accompanies your application;
  • Liaising with the UK government for you.

Call us on +1844 290 6312 or get in touch online to talk about your plans to come to the UK with your partner.

Our UK Marriage Visa packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case Studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Moira: Tier 2 and Dependant Extension

Moira was an Australian National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa and brought her husband over as a dependant.
Her Work Visa was… Read More

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More