If you’re a US-born citizen but living in the UK on a Spouse/Civil Partner Visa, after 30 months you are eligible to apply for UK Spouse Visa extension. You will need to submit an FLR (M) form to the UK government. You will also need to ensure that you meet the same requirements that you met when you were granted your first-time Spouse Visa application.

How can IAS help?

Contact us to be in touch with one of our expert immigration lawyers who can assist you with your application. Our lawyers are fully qualified and familiar with the UK Spouse Visa renewal process. They will confirm that your documents are sufficient to prove you and your partner’s relationship is genuine. They will also provide a Letter of Representation to support your application.

Call us on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to speak to an expert immigration lawyer about your circumstances.

FAQs

How can I renew my Spouse or Civil Partner Visa?

In order to apply for a Spouse Visa renewal, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You are in a genuine relationship that can be backed by evidence
  • You intend to continue living together in the UK
  • You must have an immigration history which reflects your good character and conduct
  • You need to continue to meet the Spouse Visa financial requirements.

What if my Spouse Visa Extension is refused?

If your UK Spouse Visa Extension application is rejected, you will have 14 days to appeal to the First Tier Tribunal. The First Tier Tribunal will then decide whether or not to hear your case.

Contact one of our immigration lawyers quickly to assist your appealing process. IAS houses experts in Spouse Visas and renewals. Your lawyer will be able to guide you through the stressful time of appealing a rejected Spouse Visa application.

When can I apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain from a Spouse Visa?

Once you have applied for a UK Spouse Visa Extension, you should be able to stay in the UK for the full five years required for Indefinite Leave to Remain. These applications will require you to prove that you still meet all the requirements of your previous visa application.

The application for ILR will also have a number of other requirements which you will need to prepare for. These include a Life in the UK test and possibly further proof of English Language ability.

You cannot apply for permanent residency in the UK if you are a fiancé, fiancée, or proposed civil partner.

More on ILR from a Spouse Visa

What services does IAS offer?

UK Spouse Visas are notoriously tricky to obtain. The applications are often lengthy and confusing, so it is best that you seek expert advice with this particular visa type.

At the Immigration Advice Service, we seek to make your Spouse Visa Renewal application successful in the UK by:

  • Ensuring you meet the financial requirements according to the minimum income threshold;
  • Checking your documents and evidence to prove your relationship is genuine;
  • Cooperate and liaise with the UK government from beginning to end of your application;
  • Complete each form to a professional standard;
  • Produce a personalized Letter of Representation. This will detail the merits of your case, along with supporting UK case law to ensure your chances of success are maximized.

Contact us on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to start your application for a UK Spouse Visa extension.

Our Spouse Visa Extension Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case Studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Marcelle: Visitor Visa

Marcelle contacted IAS about how to obtain a UK Visitor Visa as she was touring Europe.
The lawyer from IAS instructed her on the requirements of the UK immigration rules… Read More

Moving a business to the UK

Gabrielle owned a successful business in Canada and she wanted to expand her business in the UK. She was able to focus on the business side of her expansion as… Read More

Adbenour: Legal Aid and Asylum help

Abdenour had arrived in the UK after a long and dangerous journey from his home abroad.
His home country was in the middle of a devastating conflict, and he had… Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Latest reviews

Khalid
I am very please to say I have seen by SAIMAH RAZZAQ For some very important legal advice, I am… Read More
Mohammed H
Dedicated and knowledgeable legal advisers and lawyers, making sure the clients are acquiring the highest level of understanding on their… Read More
Carol
So far so good. I was contacted promptly as promised and given sound, clear advice that has given me confidence… Read More

Latest news

PERM Labor Certification: Requirements and Eligibility Read More