If you first came to the UK from the US on a Spouse Visa, but are now going through a divorce, you may be concerned about your immigration status in the UK.

If you’re a US national going through a Spouse Visa curtailment after divorce in the UK, your Leave to Remain status will no longer be valid. You will be expected to apply for a new visa category or leave the country.

How can IAS help?

IAS houses some of the UK’s leading immigration lawyers. Your personal lawyer will work with you to find alternative visa options to suit your individual situation. There is only a limited period in which to make a final decision if you want to remain in the UK once your Spouse Visa is curtailed, so you must act fast.

Call us on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online for a free consultation about what to do if you’re experiencing a Spouse Visa curtailment.

FAQs

Do I have to leave the UK if my Spouse Visa is curtailed?

If you entered the UK on a Spouse Visa but your marriage has ended, you will be subject to a Spouse Visa curtailment after divorce. This means that your visa will be canceled and become invalid. You will only have a short time to act if you wish to stay in the UK. Overstaying in the UK on a canceled visa of any type can have disastrous and permanent effects.

If you are caught disobeying the UK’s immigration laws, you will be found guilty of immigration fraud. This means that you may never be allowed to enter or even apply for another visa in the UK.

Informing the Home Office of your divorce immediately is essential and will work in your favor for any other visa applications you make.

You may be able to switch onto a different visa type if you have lived in the UK for a long period of time or have been working during your stay. As switching visa types can take a considerable amount of time, it is advisable to seek immigration advice from a lawyer or solicitor as soon as possible.

You can use our Visa Wizard to find out if you are eligible for any other UK visa routes.

Can I change to a Work Visa after my divorce?

If you are experiencing a Spouse Visa curtailment after divorce in the UK, you do not need to start your life from scratch again in the US. A Tier 2 (General) Work Visa could be the most likely visa option for you if you have worked and lived in the UK for a considerable amount of time. A Work Visa is the most common route for those coming to work and live in the UK.

If you are already working in the UK, you may be able to get your employer to sponsor you. They will need a UK Sponsorship License to issue you with a Certificate of Sponsorship. This is the main requirement for your Work Visa application. Other requirements of a Tier 2 Working Visa are that you need to be earning £30,000 a year and that you have enough savings to support yourself.

Alternatively, you can apply for a job outlined on the Shortage Occupation List. These jobs are considered a priority by the UK government since UK nationals have been unable to fill the positions. This means that you can apply for a job from the list instantly and have a higher chance of acceptance. These jobs are also exempt from the income requirement.

A Tier 2 Skilled Worker Visa permits you to stay in the UK for five years.

Can I stay in the UK as a parent after a divorce?

The Home Office understands the effects a divorce can have on children, which is only made worse if one parent is asked to leave the country. If you have children living in the UK, you may be able to stay with them following your Spouse Visa curtailment.

You may be able to apply for a Family Visa if you are the primary carer of a child who is a British Citizen or has settled status. This route is also available if your child has been living in the UK for the last seven years. This application can be made if you have sole or shared custody of your child(ren).

This visa does not require you to be in a relationship with your child’s other parent. You will, however, need to prove that you play an active and significant part in your child’s life. There are a number of documents which will help prove this. These include a note from your child’s school to say that you regularly attend parents’ evenings, etc. and/or are known by the school.

Unlike the Spouse Visa, this route does not have a minimum income requirement. You will be required to prove that you can support yourself and your child without access to public funds.

This visa lasts for the standard 30 months and can be extended if your child is under 18 before you apply.

Can I apply to settle in the UK after a divorce?

There is an opportunity for you to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain if you have had your Spouse Visa canceled. You will have to prove that you have spent a continuous 10-year period in the UK to be eligible for this route.

Proving continuous residence will be reliant on you proving that you have not left the UK for longer than 540 days in total during those 10 years. There is also a limit to how many days in each year you are allowed outside of the country to qualify.

Any time in prison, young offenders’ unit or secure hospital does not count towards your 10 years’ residence. You will also be expected to complete the Life in the UK test and possibly the English Language test if you are not a native English speaker.

If you are eligible to apply for long-term residence, this should be your first option as it will regularize your time in the country. Once you have ILR, you will no longer be subject to the Immigration Rules and will have more freedom in terms of working and living.

What if my Spouse Visa as curtailed due to domestic abuse?

Your legal residency should be determined by your abuser. If your marriage has broken down due to domestic violence, you are legally entitled to apply for settlement. This is regardless of how long you have been in the country.

Domestic abuse is recognized as psychological, physical, sexual, emotional or financial abuse. You will be asked to provide proof of this abuse. This can include, for example, court documents for a domestic violence protection order or medical proof of violence by your doctor.

The breakdown of your relationship during the probationary period needs to be set out in a letter to the Home Office when you are applying for settled status. You can also apply to the ‘Concessions for Victims of Domestic Violence’. This will allow you to stay in the UK for an extra three months while your application for settled status is processed.

One in four women and one in six men will experience domestic violence in their lives. Do not let immigration concerns limit you from getting help. You should not have the threat of Spouse Visa curtailment used against you in a relationship.

What services does IAS offer?

A divorce can be a very tense and uncertain time for all involved. Assessing your options early can save hours of stress in the future.

The Home Office often refuse applicants for not providing the right evidence or not fitting the requirements of their new visa type. The lawyers at IAS have a wealth of experience with all types of UK visa applications. We will be able to help you decide your path and guide you through it.

Our services include:

  • Determining your best options for staying in the UK after your Spouse Visa curtailment;
  • Confirming your documents are sufficient for your application;
  • Producing a Letter of Representation;
  • Maintaining contact with the Home Office throughout your application;
  • Completing your application form(s) to an exceptional standard.

Get in touch on +1844 290 6312 or use our online contact form today to discuss your personal circumstances.

Our Visa Curtailment Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Jaibao: Family Visits to the UK

Jiabao was worried her family from Hong Kong would not be able to attend her wedding in the UK. However, after she contacted IAS and had a Skype advice session… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Guy: Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 1

Guy was an international student about to finish his university course and had his sights set on starting a company in the UK. His spare time was very limited and… Read More

Anna: Tier 2 Work Visa

Anna, a Russian National, was promoted by her global company and was required to move her and her family to relocate to the UK.
However, under UK immigration rules… Read More

Fiance Visa for Thai partner

John (a UK national) met Vitchita (a Thai national) online and stayed in contact with her for many months.
After they met in person, they decided that there was something special… Read More

Latest reviews

Mohammed
My utmost praise and a job well done to Saimah Razzaq for her excellent services. Chronologically, I applied for FLR… Read More
William
Great service and Nasreen really helped guide us through the process. Our application went through smoothly and was well worth… Read More
William
We used this service for the spouse visa to assure that all the information was valid and correct. Also ensured… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More