Indefinite Leave to Remain means you will be permitted to stay in the UK without facing any time restrictions. However, to qualify depends on your individual circumstances and whether you meet the ILR requirements.

To earn Indefinite Leave to Remain through long residency, you must have lived in the UK legally for 10 years. This is known as ‘continuous residence’. If you have been living in the UK legally on a Family or Work Visa, you may be eligible for ILR after 5 years.

How can IAS help?

At the Immigration Advice Service, one of our immigration lawyers can check if you fulfill the ILR eligibility criteria. A lawyer will also be able to help you with your application for the future if you fall short of the requirements. Contact us on +1844 290 6312 or use our online inquiry form to speak to someone who can assess your requirements.

FAQs

What are the ILR requirements?

One of the leading ILR requirements is that you must have been living in the UK for a minimum of five years. If you have permission to live, work or study in the UK on an appropriate visa you may be able to switch to ILR.

Depending on your visa type, you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after 5 years. Alternatively, if you have lived in the UK for 10 years you may have earnt ILR naturally, although you still need to apply.

ILR also upholds strict rules on any leaving periods you may have taken outside of the UK.

What if I have been absent from the UK?

Many people do not fulfill ILR eligibility based on their absences outside of the UK.

You must not have left the UK for:

  • Longer than 540 days in total;
  • And for longer than six months at a time (180 days)

Can I lose my Indefinite Leave to Remain status?

Unlike British Citizenship, Indefinite Leave to Remain is not a permanent status. However, if you abide by the law and stay in the UK you will not lose your ILR status.

The conditions for losing your ILR status are:

  • If you leave the UK for two or more years
  • If you commit a criminal offense or crime that could lead to you being deported from the UK

Does ILR lead to British Citizenship?

ILR is not the same as British Citizenship although you are allowed to work or study as you wish. You will also have access to free healthcare under the NHS.

Indefinite Leave to Remain is the first step towards citizenship in the UK. Once you have gained British Citizenship, you are entitled to permanent residency in the UK for life and are not bound by any restrictions.

What services does IAS offer?

Our expert lawyers can help you reach your ILR requirements. If you are unsure if you meet the eligibility for indefinite leave to remain, we can:

  • Check your continuous residency and whether you qualify for the 5 or 10-year route;
  • Help you complete the paperwork required and check your documents;
  • Organise your files into a portfolio for easier navigation for Home Office officials;
  • Write a Letter of Representation for you that argues your case for you and accompanies your application;
  • Consistently liaise with the Home Office throughout the process.

Contact us today on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to check your Indefinite Leave to Remain eligibility.

Our Indefinite Leave to Remain Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer's workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

Our team of experts can help you with any issues or queries you need to discuss. Get in touch now to find out your options.

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but… Read More

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Mike: Visiting the UK with a Criminal Record

Mike, a South African National received the news that his brother had recently had a newborn baby boy.
Mike was eager to meet his new nephew, however his brother lived… Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Fred and Robin: Relocating to the UK

Fred and Robin wanted to relocate from the USA to the UK. They were unsure of their options so they contacted IAS to seek guidance. Fred is a UK National… Read More

Latest reviews

William
Great service and Nasreen really helped guide us through the process. Our application went through smoothly and was well worth… Read More
William
We used this service for the spouse visa to assure that all the information was valid and correct. Also ensured… Read More
Thomas
Imelda was very knowledgeable and was able to answer all of our questions. We have a much better picture of… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More