Tier 4 Student Visa

Let us maximize your chances of getting your Tier 4 Student Visa with our Application Package

Call us on +1844 290 6312

If you want to study in the UK for a period longer than six months, you must obtain a UK Student Visa, also known as a Tier 4 Student Visa.

You can apply for this visa if you are looking to come to the UK from the US to study for your post-16 education. With this visa, you will be able to remain in the UK so long as you are enrolled in a course of study in a regulated institution, like a University. This visa covers your course length and a short period after. It can be extended or switched from if you wish to remain in the UK for further study or work once your course is finished.

How can IAS help?

Our team of specialist lawyers can assist with your Tier 4 Student Visa application. Your lawyer will work one-on-one with you to assess your study options, advise you on your requirements on next steps. They will also guide you through your entire application process. From getting your Certificate of Acceptance of Study (CAS) to organizing your documents into a portfolio, we can help. Contact us now on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to speak with a lawyer about your UK Student Visa.

FAQs

What are the Tier 4 Student Visa requirements?

To meet the requirements for the UK Adult Study Visa, you need:

  • An unconditional offer from a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor (this will be most Universities and public schools)
  • Enough money to support yourself and pay your tuition
  • Identity documents (such as passport etc.)
  • Proof of immigration history

Can I extend my Tier 4 Visa?

Once you have graduated you will have a short period left where you can remain in the UK, but after this, you must return to your home country.

According to the Home Office, there is a 28-day period to apply for a Tier 4 extension. Otherwise, you will have to make a fresh application for a different visa (i.e. a work visa).

Can I switch onto a Tier 4 UK Student Visa from another visa type?

You are permitted to switch onto a Tier 4 Visa from a number of different scenarios and visa categories.

These include if you are:

  • A Tier 4 Child Student in the UK
  • A Tier 1 Migrant
  • A Tier 2 Migrant
  • A participant in the International Graduates Scheme/The Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme
  • A participant in the ‘Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland’ scheme
  • A post-graduate doctor or dentist
  • A student nurse
  • A current student re-sitting an examination
  • A current student writing a thesis
  • A student union sabbatical officer
  • A work permit holder

Can I work on a Tier 4 Student Visa?

Yes – students on Tier 4 Visas are permitted to work during their studies. However, there are limits to the hours you can work.

If you are an adult student on a UK degree course, you can work a maximum of 20 hours per week and it must not interfere with your studies.

If you stop studying before you have completed the full length of your course, you cannot continue to work. If you do, you will be in breach of your Tier 4 Visa conditions.

What are the Tier 4 Child Study Visa requirements?

You (or your child) can apply for a Tier 4 Study Visa, providing the child meets the following conditions:

  • They are between four and 15 years old
  • They have a place organized at an independent, fee-paying school

This application must be made from outside the UK. This type of visa lasts for the full length of the child’s course, with four extra months following this. After this time, they must return home unless they have applied to switch to another visa category.

Read more on Tier 4 Child Study Visas.

What is a Child Visitor Visa?

If you (or your child) want to go to the UK to study for a period of six months or less, you can apply for a Child Visitor Visa.

To make an application for this visa the applicant needs to have:

  • Enough funds to support them during their study
  • Enough funds to pay for their course
  • Accommodation for their stay in the UK

This visa route is not required for US citizens.

What is a Student Visitor Visa?

If you intend to go to the UK to study for a period of six months or less, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa.

To make an application for this visa, you must:

  • Be 18 years or over
  • Be undertaking a course which is a maximum of six months long
  • Have enough funds to pay your tuition
  • Have enough funds to support yourself
  • Have enough funds to pay for your accommodation (if necessary) during your course

What services does IAS offer?

Our immigration lawyers are experienced in assisting international students coming to study in the UK.

As part of our advice and application services, you will be paired with one of our specialist advisers.

Your lawyer will:

  • Work with you to assess your study options, to find out which study visa is right for you;
  • Process and collate your supporting documents, placing them into an evidence portfolio. This will make your application presentable for the Home Office;
  • Write a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • Liaise with your sponsor to organize your Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS);
  • Liaise with the Home Office about your application when necessary.

Get in touch now on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to get advice about your application for a UK Student Visa.

Our Student Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer’s workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Terence: Tier 1 Visa

Terence, an Australian investor, found several investment opportunities in the UK. He was unclear about his immigration options and contacted IAS. Working closely with our specialist lawyer, he was able… Read More

Fred and Robin: Relocating to the UK

Fred and Robin wanted to relocate from the USA to the UK. They were unsure of their options so they contacted IAS to seek guidance. Fred is a UK National… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Ben finds employment whilst visiting the UK

Ben is a Brazilian national. While he was visiting the UK for business, he was offered a placement with a UK company.
He needed help as soon as possible and… Read More

Moving a business to the UK

Gabrielle owned a successful business in Canada and she wanted to expand her business in the UK. She was able to focus on the business side of her expansion as… Read More

Latest reviews

Carol

Very happy with the service. Would def. recommend!

Rui

Excellent so far.

Stephen
When IAS says ‘remove the stress from the immigration process’ that’s exactly what they mean. They made my process so… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More