Tier 4 Student Visa

Let us maximize your chances of getting your Tier 4 Student Visa with our Application Package

Call us on +1844 290 6312

If you want to study in the UK for a period longer than six months, you must obtain a UK Student Visa, also known as a Tier 4 Student Visa.

You can apply for this visa if you are looking to come to the UK from the US to study for your post-16 education. With this visa, you will be able to remain in the UK so long as you are enrolled in a course of study in a regulated institution, like a University. This visa covers your course length and a short period after. It can be extended or switched from if you wish to remain in the UK for further study or work once your course is finished.

How can IAS help?

Our team of specialist lawyers can assist with your Tier 4 Student Visa application. Your lawyer will work one-on-one with you to assess your study options, advise you on your requirements on next steps. They will also guide you through your entire application process. From getting your Certificate of Acceptance of Study (CAS) to organizing your documents into a portfolio, we can help. Contact us now on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to speak with a lawyer about your UK Student Visa.

FAQs

What are the Tier 4 Student Visa requirements?

To meet the requirements for the UK Adult Study Visa, you need:

  • An unconditional offer from a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor (this will be most Universities and public schools)
  • Enough money to support yourself and pay your tuition
  • Identity documents (such as passport etc.)
  • Proof of immigration history

Can I extend my Tier 4 Visa?

Once you have graduated you will have a short period left where you can remain in the UK, but after this, you must return to your home country.

According to the Home Office, there is a 28-day period to apply for a Tier 4 extension. Otherwise, you will have to make a fresh application for a different visa (i.e. a work visa).

Can I switch onto a Tier 4 UK Student Visa from another visa type?

You are permitted to switch onto a Tier 4 Visa from a number of different scenarios and visa categories.

These include if you are:

  • A Tier 4 Child Student in the UK
  • A Tier 1 Migrant
  • A Tier 2 Migrant
  • A participant in the International Graduates Scheme/The Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme
  • A participant in the ‘Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland’ scheme
  • A post-graduate doctor or dentist
  • A student nurse
  • A current student re-sitting an examination
  • A current student writing a thesis
  • A student union sabbatical officer
  • A work permit holder

Can I work on a Tier 4 Student Visa?

Yes – students on Tier 4 Visas are permitted to work during their studies. However, there are limits to the hours you can work.

If you are an adult student on a UK degree course, you can work a maximum of 20 hours per week and it must not interfere with your studies.

If you stop studying before you have completed the full length of your course, you cannot continue to work. If you do, you will be in breach of your Tier 4 Visa conditions.

What are the Tier 4 Child Study Visa requirements?

You (or your child) can apply for a Tier 4 Study Visa, providing the child meets the following conditions:

  • They are between four and 15 years old
  • They have a place organized at an independent, fee-paying school

This application must be made from outside the UK. This type of visa lasts for the full length of the child’s course, with four extra months following this. After this time, they must return home unless they have applied to switch to another visa category.

Read more on Tier 4 Child Study Visas.

What is a Child Visitor Visa?

If you (or your child) want to go to the UK to study for a period of six months or less, you can apply for a Child Visitor Visa.

To make an application for this visa the applicant needs to have:

  • Enough funds to support them during their study
  • Enough funds to pay for their course
  • Accommodation for their stay in the UK

This visa route is not required for US citizens.

What is a Student Visitor Visa?

If you intend to go to the UK to study for a period of six months or less, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa.

To make an application for this visa, you must:

  • Be 18 years or over
  • Be undertaking a course which is a maximum of six months long
  • Have enough funds to pay your tuition
  • Have enough funds to support yourself
  • Have enough funds to pay for your accommodation (if necessary) during your course

What services does IAS offer?

Our immigration lawyers are experienced in assisting international students coming to study in the UK.

As part of our advice and application services, you will be paired with one of our specialist advisers.

Your lawyer will:

  • Work with you to assess your study options, to find out which study visa is right for you;
  • Process and collate your supporting documents, placing them into an evidence portfolio. This will make your application presentable for the Home Office;
  • Write a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • Liaise with your sponsor to organize your Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS);
  • Liaise with the Home Office about your application when necessary.

Get in touch now on +1844 290 6312 or make an inquiry online to get advice about your application for a UK Student Visa.

Our Student Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to you, with written confirmation

Select

Application Package

Full assistance throughout your entire application process

Select

Fast Track Package

A premium service which allows your application to take priority position in your lawyer’s workload

Select

Appeal Package

Full representation through your appeal, including physical representation if your case is heard by a tribunal

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are very proud that we have changed so many of our client’s lives for the better. Here are a few of their stories:

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Remy: Working in the UK

Remy was a French national living in the UK who had found employment in the UK.
However, his employer was unsure whether or not Remy was eligible to work in the… Read More

Moira: Tier 2 and Dependant Extension

Moira was an Australian National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa and brought her husband over as a dependant.
Her Work Visa was… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Latest reviews

Edward
We would be delighted to recommend IAS to anyone seeking help with the UK immigration system. We were seeking help… Read More
John

By far the best decision I made concerning my immigration. I highly recommend anyone needing help to contact IAS

Rachael
I paid £150 for an advice session with IAS in Liverpool after having been seriously let down by another utterly… Read More

Latest news

President Trump Looking to Withhold Welfare from Immigrants Who’ve Been In The Country Under Five Years Read More

Foreign Born Entrepreneurs Can Now Apply for Start Up Visa Following Court Battle Read More

UK’s Research Reputation at Risk, According to Labour Leader Read More