What UK Visa Documents Do I Need?

When applying for a UK visa, it’s important to ensure you supply all of the correct documents. Failure to provide the correct UK visa documents could lead to your application being declined, which can be a very costly process if you have to submit your application again. Failure to provide the correct UK visa documents can also delay your travel plans, and this could be very costly if you have to rearrange flights and accommodation or delay the start of your work or studies. If you are unsure which documents are required for a UK visa, it’s best to get advice as soon as possible.

Documents required for UK visitor visa

If you are travelling to the UK on a tourist visa, you do not need a visa. You can visit the UK for up to 6 months as a tourist without applying for a visa. In this situation, you will only need to provide a valid travel document on arrival and satisfy border control that you are not intending to work, study or carry out any other activities not supported by a tourist visa. You should also have a return travel document or a ticket for onward travel.

For all other UK visas, you will need to provide documents with your application. The documents will vary depending on the category you are applying for.

Documents required for UK visa

The requirements will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for. For example, the documents required for a tier 2 will include a certificate of sponsorship and evidence of funds, however, this will be different for a tier 1 investment visa. The basic documents required for UK visa application are:

A valid travel document to prove you are allowed to travel. In most cases, this will be a passport as you will need to have a spare page that is blank on both sides for your visa.
Your tuberculosis test results if you are from a listed country.
A certified translation if your documents are not in English.

Supporting documents for UK spouse visa

If you are applying to go to the UK as the spouse of a British, EEA or another qualifying citizen, then you will need to supply the following supporting documents for a UK spouse visa:

  • A valid travel document such as your current passport.
  • Previous passports to show your travel history.
  • Your biometric residence permit, if you have one.
  • 2 passport-sized colour photos, in line with the UK requirements.
  • Details of any previous applications you may have made.
  • Details of criminal convictions.
  • Your national insurance number, if you have one.
  • Your tuberculosis test results if you are from a listed country.
  • A certified translation if your documents are not in English.

Enquire now
Speak directly to a lawyer